Rhode Island General Laws 45-21-54. Reemployment of retired members
Any retired member of the system is permitted to reenter the service of the system for not more than seventy-five (75) working days in a calendar year without interruption of pension benefits. Pension payments, however, are suspended when that period is exceeded. This seventy-five-day (75) rule shall not apply to police officers, as defined in § 28-9.2-3, for the purposes of their working private details, paid for by a nongovernmental entity. If the retired member continues in service beyond the seventy-five-day (75) period (with his or her annuity temporarily suspended) the member is not eligible for pension credit for the additional service, nor is the member required to make pension contributions for this service; provided, that any retired member of the system is permitted to serve as an elected city or town council member or school committee member and continues to be eligible for and receive the retirement allowance for service other than that as a council member or school committee member.
History of Section.
P.L. 1971, ch. 65, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 17, § 1; P.L. 2022, ch. 182, § 1, effective June 27, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 183, § 1, effective June 27, 2022.