Rhode Island General Laws 20-2.1-10. Powers and duties of the marine fisheries council with regard to licensure
The marine fisheries council, established by chapter 3 of this title, shall have the power and the duty to advise the director in accordance with § 20-2.1-9(3) on all rules, except emergency rules, necessary to implement the provisions of this chapter. The council may establish any committees and hold any meetings and hearings that it may deem appropriate to fulfill this responsibility. The council shall advise the director on the development of the regulatory agenda for marine fisheries and shall have the power to initiate rule making by petition as provided for in § 42-35-6. The council shall advise the department concerning the development of annual plans for the allocation and use of the funds made available to the department from commercial fishing license fees, tags, permits, and vessel fees as provided in § 20-2-28.2.
History of Section.
P.L. 2002, ch. 47, § 4.