Rhode Island General Laws 33-11-14. Disallowance of claim
Any claim presented within six (6) months from the first publication may be disallowed in full or in part, within six (6) months and thirty (30) days from the first publication by the personal representative, or by any interested party, by filing in the office of the clerk of the probate court a statement disallowing the claim, and giving notice in writing, either personally or by registered or certified mail, to the claimant, whose claim is disallowed; and any claim presented after six (6) months from the first publication may be disallowed in full or in part, within thirty (30) days after presentation.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 886; G.L. 1909, ch. 314, § 6; P.L. 1910, ch. 583, § 1; P.L. 1915, ch. 1260, § 4; G.L. 1923, ch. 365, § 6; G.L. 1938, ch. 578, § 6; P.L. 1941, ch. 1003, § 3; impl. am. P.L. 1956, ch. 3717, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 33-11-14; P.L. 2005, ch. 389, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 307, § 2.