Rhode Island General Laws 8-9-17. Power to summon and receive evidence
Any probate court may require the attendance of any party or person, whom it may see fit to examine or cause to be examined in any proceeding pending in the court, and may examine or cause to be examined on oath parties and witnesses, either orally or on written interrogatories or both, or may receive their affidavits and may require any writings or other evidence pertinent in such proceedings to be produced before itself or otherwise, and may issue writs of subpoena ad testificandum, and of subpoena duces tecum.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 729; G.L. 1909, ch. 307, § 9; G.L. 1923, ch. 358, § 9; G.L. 1938, ch. 569, § 9; G.L. 1956, § 8-9-17.