Rhode Island General Laws 9-4-5. Venue of actions between nonresident parties
If no one of the plaintiffs or defendants dwell within the state, and a corporation established out of the state be a party, personal or transitory actions or suits by or against it may, if brought in the superior court, be brought in the court for any county, or if in the district court, in any division.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 224; G.L. 1909, ch. 283, § 4; G.L. 1923, ch. 333, § 4; G.L. 1938, ch. 511, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 9-4-5; P.L. 1969, ch. 239, § 7.