South Carolina Code 27-40-610. Noncompliance by landlord in general
(1) The rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach:
(i) if the breach is remedial by repairs or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice; or
(ii) if such remedy for a breach not affecting health and safety cannot be remedied within fourteen days, but is commenced within the fourteen-day period and is pursued in good faith to completion within a reasonable time.
(2) The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of his family, or other person on the premises with the tenant’s permission or who is allowed access to the premises by the tenant.
(b) Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover actual damages and obtain injunctive relief in a magistrate’s or circuit court, without posting bond, for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or § 27-40-440. If the landlord’s noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney’s fees.
(c) If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall return security recoverable by the tenant under § 27-40-410. If the landlord’s noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney’s fees.