Section effective until May 19, 2024. See, also, § 56-5-2990 effective May 19, 2024.
(A)(1) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver’s license of a person who is convicted for a violation of § 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or a law of another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or other drugs.
* * *
(4) For a third offense, a person shall enroll in the Ignition Interlock Device Program pursuant to § 56-5-2941, end the suspension, and obtain an ignition interlock restricted license pursuant to § 56-1-400. The ignition interlock device is required to be affixed to the motor vehicle for three years. If the third offense occurs within five years from the date of the first offense, the ignition interlock device is required to be affixed to the motor vehicle for four years.
(5) For a fourth or subsequent offense, a person shall enroll in the Ignition Interlock Device Program pursuant to § 56-5-2941, end the suspension, and obtain an ignition interlock restricted license pursuant to § 56-1-400. The ignition interlock device is required to be affixed to the motor vehicle for life.
(6) Except as provided in subsection (A)(4), only those offenses which occurred within ten years, including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense, shall constitute prior offenses within the meaning of this section.
(B) A person whose license is suspended pursuant to this section, § 56-1-286, 56-5-2945, or 56-5-2951 must be notified by the department of the suspension and of the requirement to enroll in and successfully complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services. A person who must complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program as a condition of reinstatement of his driving privileges or a court-ordered drug program may use the route restricted or special restricted driver’s license to attend the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program classes or court-ordered drug program in addition to the other permitted uses of a route restricted driver’s license or a special restricted driver’s license. An assessment of the extent and nature of the alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, of the person must be prepared and a plan of education or treatment, or both, must be developed for the person. Entry into the services, if the services are necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or both, developed for the person is a mandatory requirement of the issuance of an ignition interlock restricted license to the person whose license is suspended pursuant to this section. Successful completion of the services, if the services are necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or both, developed for the person is a mandatory requirement of the full restoration of driving privileges to the person whose license is suspended pursuant to this section. The Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program shall determine if the person has successfully completed the services. Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Programs shall meet at least once a month. The person whose license is suspended shall attend the first Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program available after the date of enrollment.
* * *