Section effective until May 19, 2024. See, also, § 56-1-286 effective May 19, 2024.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver’s license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle and has an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more. In cases in which a law enforcement officer initiates suspension proceedings for a violation of this section, the officer has elected to pursue a violation of this section and is subsequently prohibited from prosecuting the person for a violation of § 63-19-2440, 63-19-2450, 56-5-2930, or 56-5-2933, arising from the same incident.