Section effective until May 19, 2024. See, also, § 56-1-286 effective May 19, 2024.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver’s license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle and has an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more. In cas
* * *
(B) A person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of the person’s breath or blood for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol.
(C) A law enforcement officer who has arrested a person under the age of twenty-one for a violation of Chapter 5 of this title (Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways), or any other traffic offense established by a political subdivision of this State, and has reasonable suspicion that the person under the age of twenty-one has consumed alcoholic beverages and driven a motor vehicle may order the testing of the person arrested to determine the person’s alcohol concentration.
A law enforcement officer may detain and order the testing of a person to determine the person’s alcohol concentration if the officer has reasonable suspicion that a motor vehicle is being driven by a person under the age of twenty-one who has consumed alcoholic beverages.
(D) A test must be administered at the direction of the primary investigating law enforcement officer. At the officer’s direction, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person’s alcohol concentration. If the person physically is unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because the person has an injured mouth or is unconscious or dead, or for any other reason considered acceptable by licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken. The breath test must be administered by a person trained and certified by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy, pursuant to the State Law Enforcement Division’s policies. The primary investigating officer may administer the test. Blood samples must be obtained by physicians licensed by the State Board of Medical Examiners, registered nurses licensed by the State Board of Nursing, or other medical personnel trained to obtain these samples in a licensed medical facility. Blood samples must be obtained and handled in accordance with procedures approved by the division. The division shall administer the provisions of this subsection and shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the subsection’s provisions. The costs of the tests administered at the officer’s direction must be paid from the state’s general fund. However, if the person is subsequently convicted of violating § 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945, then, upon conviction, the person shall pay twenty-five dollars for the costs of the tests. The twenty-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the costs of administration of the breath testing devices, breath testing site video program, and toxicology laboratory.
* * *
(J) If the test registers an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more or if the person refuses to be tested, the primary investigating officer shall issue a notice of suspension, and the suspension is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation of this section. The person, within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, shall enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to § 56-5-2990 if the person does not request an administrative hearing. If the person does not request an administrative hearing and does not enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program within thirty days, the suspension remains in effect, and a temporary alcohol license must not be issued. If the person drives a motor vehicle during the period of suspension without a temporary alcohol license, the person must be penalized for driving while the person’s license is suspended pursuant to § 56-1-460.
(K) Within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension the person may:
(1) obtain a temporary alcohol license by filing with the Department of Motor Vehicles a form for this purpose. A one hundred dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee collected by the Department of Motor Vehicles must be distributed to the Department of Public Safety for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by § 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in § 11-43-167. The temporary alcohol license allows the person to drive a motor vehicle without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the contested case hearing provided for in this section or the final decision or disposition of the matter; and
(2) request a contested case hearing before the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings pursuant to its rules of procedure.
At the contested case hearing if:
(a) the suspension is upheld, the person shall enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program and the person’s driver’s license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege must be suspended or the person must be denied the issuance of a license or permit for the remainder of the suspension periods provided for in subsections (F) and (G); or
(b) the suspension is overturned, the person’s driver’s license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege must be reinstated.
(L) The periods of suspension provided for in subsections (F) and (G) begin on the day the notice of suspension is issued, or at the expiration of any other suspensions, and continue until the person applies for a temporary alcohol license and requests an administrative hearing.
(M) If a person does not request a contested case hearing, the person has waived the person’s right to the hearing and the person’s suspension must not be stayed but shall continue for the periods provided for in subsections (F) and (G).
* * *