Section effective until May 19, 2024. See, also, § 56-1-286 effective May 19, 2024.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver’s license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle and has an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more. In cases in which a law enforcement officer initiates suspension proceedings for a violation of this section, the officer has elected to pursue a violation of this section and is subsequently prohibited from prosecuting the person for a violation of § 63-19-2440, 63-19-2450, 56-5-2930, or 56-5-2933, arising from the same incident.
(B) A person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of the person’s breath or blood for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol.
(C) A law enforcement officer who has arrested a person under the age of twenty-one for a violation of Chapter 5 of this title (Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways), or any other traffic offense established by a political subdivision of this State, and has reasonable suspicion that the person under the age of twenty-one has consumed alcoholic beverages and driven a motor vehicle may order the testing of the person arrested to determine the person’s alcohol concentration.
A law enforcement officer may detain and order the testing of a person to determine the person’s alcohol concentration if the officer has reasonable suspicion that a motor vehicle is being driven by a person under the age of twenty-one who has consumed alcoholic beverages.
(D) A test must be administered at the direction of the primary investigating law enforcement officer. At the officer’s direction, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person’s alcohol concentration. If the person physically is unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because the person has an injured mouth or is unconscious or dead, or for any other reason considered acceptable by licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken. The breath test must be administered by a person trained and certified by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy, pursuant to the State Law Enforcement Division’s policies. The primary investigating officer may administer the test. Blood samples must be obtained by physicians licensed by the State Board of Medical Examiners, registered nurses licensed by the State Board of Nursing, or other medical personnel trained to obtain these samples in a licensed medical facility. Blood samples must be obtained and handled in accordance with procedures approved by the division. The division shall administer the provisions of this subsection and shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the subsection’s provisions. The costs of the tests administered at the officer’s direction must be paid from the state’s general fund. However, if the person is subsequently convicted of violating § 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945, then, upon conviction, the person shall pay twenty-five dollars for the costs of
* * *
The person tested or giving samples for testing may have a qualified person of the person’s choice conduct additional tests at the person’s expense and must be notified in writing of that right. A person’s request or failure to request additional blood tests is not admissible against the person in any proceeding. The person’s failure or inability to obtain additional tests does not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the tests or samples taken at the officer’s direction. The officer shall provide affirmative assistance to the person to contact a qualified person to conduct and obtain additional tests. Affirmative assistance shall, at a minimum, include providing transportation for the person to the nearest medical facility which provides blood tests to determine a person’s alcohol concentration. If the medical facility obtains the blood sample but refuses or fails to test the blood to determine the person’s alcohol concentration, the State Law Enforcement Division shall test the blood and provide the result to the person and to the officer. Failure to provide affirmative assistance upon request to obtain additional tests bars the admissibility of the breath test result in a judicial or administrative proceeding.
(E) A qualified person and the person’s employer who obtain samples or administer the tests or assist in obtaining samples or administering of tests at the primary investigating officer’s direction are immune from civil and criminal liability unless the obtaining of samples or the administering of tests is performed in a negligent, reckless, or fraudulent manner. A person may not be required by the officer ordering the tests to obtain or take any sample of blood or urine.
(F) If a person refuses upon the primary investigating officer’s request to submit to chemical tests as provided in subsection (C), the department shall suspend the person’s license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to the person for:
(1) six months; or
(2) one year, if the person, within the three years preceding the violation of this section, has been previously convicted of violating § 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, 56-5-2945, or a law of another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or other drugs, or the person has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to § 56-1-286, 56-5-2951, or 56-5-2990.
(G) If a person submits to a chemical test and the test result indicates an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more, the department shall suspend the person’s license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to the person for:
(1) three months; or
(2) six months, if the person, within the three years preceding the violation of this section, has been previously convicted of violating § 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, 56-5-2945, or a law of another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or other drugs, or the person has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to § 56-1-286, 56-5-2951, or 56-5-2990.
* * *