South Dakota Codified Laws 19-19-403. Excluding relevant evidence for prejudice, confusion, waste of time, or other reasons
The court may exclude relevant evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of one or more of the following: unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, wasting time, or needlessly presenting cumulative evidence.