Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 34.022 – Recovery of Property Value After Sale
(a) A person is entitled to recover from the judgment creditor the market value of the person’s property that has been seized through execution of a writ issued by a court if the judgment on which execution is issued is reversed or set aside but the property has been sold at execution.
(b) The amount of recovery is determined by the market value at the time of sale of the property sold.