Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 9.001 – Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Claimant” means a party, including a plaintiff, counterclaimant, cross-claimant, third-party plaintiff, or intervenor, seeking recovery of damages. In an action in which a party seeks recovery of damages for injury to another person, damage to the property of another person, death of another person, or other harm to another person, “claimant” includes both that other person and the party seeking recovery of damages.
(2) “Defendant” means a party, including a counterdefendant, cross-defendant, or third-party defendant, from whom a claimant seeks relief.
(3) “Groundless” means:
(A) no basis in fact; or
(B) not warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.
(4) “Pleading” includes a motion.