Texas Estates Code 1151.102 – Exercise of Authority Under Court Order
(a) The guardian of the estate may renew or extend any obligation owed by or to the ward on application and if authorized by order.
(b) On written application to the court, a guardian of the estate may take an action described by Subsection (c) if:
(1) the guardian considers the action in the best interests of the estate; and
(2) the action is authorized by court order.