Texas Government Code 571.139 – Applicability of Other Acts
(a) Except as provided by Section 571.140(b), Chapter 552 does not apply to documents or any additional evidence relating to the processing, preliminary review, preliminary review hearing, or resolution of a sworn complaint or motion.
(b) Chapter 551 does not apply to the processing, preliminary review, preliminary review hearing, or resolution of a sworn complaint or motion, but does apply to a formal hearing held under Sections 571.129 through 571.131.