Texas Tax Code 25.08 – Improvements
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) through (f), an improvement may be listed in the name of the owner of the land on which the improvement is located.
(b) If a person who is not entitled to exemption owns an improvement on exempt land, the improvement shall be listed in the name of the owner of the improvement.