    (A) owned by one or more individuals, at least one of whom claims the property as the individual's residence homestead; and
    (B) acquired by the owner or owners by will, transfer on death deed, or intestacy, regardless of whether the interests of the owners are recorded in the real property records of the county in which the property is located. See Texas Tax Code 1.04
* * *
(3-a) Notwithstanding anything contained herein to the contrary, a manufactured home is an improvement to real property only if the owner of the home has elected to treat the manufactured home as real property pursuant to § 1201.2055, Occupations Code, and a copy of the statement of ownership has been filed with the real property records of the county in which the home is located as provided in § 1201.2055(d), Occupations Code.
(4) “Personal property” means property that is not real property.
(5) “Tangible personal property” means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or otherwise perceived by the senses, but does not include a document or other perceptible object that constitutes evidence of a valuable interest, claim, or right and has negligible or no intrinsic value.
(6) “Intangible personal property” means a claim, interest (other than an interest in tangible property), right, or other thing that has value but cannot be seen, felt, weighed, measured, or otherwise perceived by the senses, although its existence may be evidenced by a document. It includes a stock, bond, note or account receivable, franchise, license or permit, demand or time deposit, certificate of deposit, share account, share certificate account, share deposit account, insurance policy, annuity, pension, cause of action, contract, and goodwill.
(7) “Market value” means the price at which a property would transfer for cash or its equivalent under prevailing market conditions if:
(A) exposed for sale in the open market with a reasonable time for the seller to find a purchaser;
(B) both the seller and the purchaser know of all the uses and purposes to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used and of the enforceable restrictions on its use; and
(C) both the seller and purchaser seek to maximize their gains and neither is in a position to take advantage of the exigencies of the other.
(8) “Appraised value” means the value determined as provided by Chapter 23 of this code.
(9) “Assessed value” means, for the purposes of assessment of property for taxation, the amount determined by multiplying the appraised value by the applicable assessment ratio, but, for the purposes of determining the debt limitation imposed by Article III, § 52, of the Texas Constitution, shall mean the market value of the property recorded by the chief appraiser.
(10) “Taxable value” means the amount determined by deducting from assessed value the amount of any applicable partial exemption.
(11) “Partial exemption” means an exemption of part of the value of taxable property.
* * *
(15) “Collector” means the officer or employee responsible for collecting property taxes for a taxing unit by whatever title he is designated.
(16) “Possessory interest” means an interest that exists as a result of possession or exclusive use or a right to possession or exclusive use of a property and that is unaccompanied by ownership of a fee simple or life estate in the property. However, “possessory interest” does not include an interest, whether of limited or indeterminate duration, that involves a right to exhaust a portion of a real property.
(17) “Conservation and reclamation district” means a district created under Article III, § 52, or Article XVI, § 59, of the Texas Constitution, or under a statute enacted under Article III, § 52, or Article XVI, § 59, of the Texas Constitution.
(18) “Clerical error” means an error:
(A) that is or results from a mistake or failure in writing, copying, transcribing, entering or retrieving computer data, computing, or calculating; or
(B) that prevents an appraisal roll or a tax roll from accurately reflecting a finding or determination made by the chief appraiser, the appraisal review board, or the assessor; however, “clerical error” does not include an error that is or results from a mistake in judgment or reasoning in the making of the finding or determination.
(19) “Comptroller” means the Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas.
(20) “Heir property” means real property:
(B) acquired by the owner or owners by will, transfer on death deed, or intestacy, regardless of whether the interests of the owners are recorded in the real property records of the county in which the property is located.
(21) “Heir property owner” means an owner of heir property who claims the property as the individual’s residence homestead.