Texas Tax Code 33.445 – Joinder of Tax Lien Transferee
(a) A taxing unit acting under § 33.44(a) shall also join each transferee of a tax lien against the property that may appear of record under § 32.06. After the joinder, the transferee of the tax lien may file its claim and seek foreclosure in the suit for all amounts owed the transferee that are secured by the transferred tax lien, regardless of when the original transfer of tax lien was recorded or whether the original loan secured by the transferred tax lien is delinquent. In the alternative, the transferee may pay all taxes, penalties, interest, court costs, and attorney’s fees owing to the taxing unit that filed the foreclosure suit and each other taxing unit that is joined.
(b) In consideration of the payment by the transferee of those taxes and charges, each joined taxing unit shall transfer its tax lien to the transferee in the form and manner provided by § 32.06(b) and enter its disclaimer in the suit. The transfer of a tax lien under this subsection does not require authorization by the property owner.
(c) On transfer of all applicable tax liens, the transferee may seek to foreclose the tax liens in the pending suit or in any other manner provided by § 32.06, regardless of when the original transfer of tax lien was recorded or whether the original loan secured by the transferred tax lien is delinquent. The foreclosure may include all amounts owed to the transferee, including any amount secured by the original transfer of tax lien.
(d) All liens held by a transferee who is joined under this section but fails to act in the manner provided by this section are extinguished, and the court’s judgment shall reflect the extinguishment of those liens.