Texas Utilities Code 121.151 – Railroad Commission Regulation of Gas Pipelines
The railroad commission shall:
(1) establish and enforce the adequate and reasonable price of gas and fair and reasonable rates of charges and rules for transporting, producing, distributing, buying, selling, and delivering gas by pipelines subject to this chapter in this state;
(2) establish fair and equitable rules for the full control and supervision of the pipelines subject to this chapter and all their holdings pertaining to the gas business in all their relations to the public, as the railroad commission determines to be proper;
(3) establish a fair and equitable division of the proceeds of the sale of gas between the companies transporting or producing the gas and the companies distributing or selling it;
(4) prescribe and enforce rules for the government and control of pipelines subject to this chapter in respect to their pipelines and producing, receiving, transporting, and distributing facilities;
(5) regulate and apportion the supply of gas between municipalities and between municipalities and corporations; and
(6) prescribe fair and reasonable rules requiring pipelines subject to this chapter to augment their supply of gas, when:
(A) the supply of gas controlled by any gas pipeline is inadequate; and
(B) the railroad commission determines that augmentation is practicable.