10-2-418.  Annexation of an island or peninsula without a petition — Notice — Hearing.
(1)  As used in Subsection (2)(b)(ii), for purposes of an annexation conducted in accordance with this section of an area located within a county of the first class, “municipal-type services” does not include a service provided by a municipality pursuant to a contract that the municipality has with another political subdivision as “political subdivision” is defined in Section 17B-1-102.
* * *
    (a)  This Subsection (4) applies only to an annexation within a county of the first class.
    (b)  A county of the first class shall agree to an annexation if the majority of private property owners within the area to be annexed give written consent to the annexation, in accordance with Subsection (4)(d), to the recorder of the annexing municipality.
    (c)  For purposes of Subsection (4)(b), the majority of private property owners is property owners who own:
    (i)  the majority of the total private land area within the area proposed for annexation; and
    (ii)  private real property equal to at least 1/2 the value of private real property within the area proposed for annexation.
    (d)  A property owner consenting to annexation shall indicate the property owner’s consent on a form which includes language in substantially the following form:
         “Notice: If this written consent is used to proceed with an annexation of your property in accordance with Utah Code Section 10-2-418, no public election is required by law to approve the annexation. If you sign this consent and later decide you do not want to support the annexation of your property, you may withdraw your signature by submitting a signed, written withdrawal with the recorder or clerk of [name of annexing municipality]. If you choose to withdraw your signature, you must do so no later than the close of the public hearing on the annexation conducted in accordance with Utah Code Subsection 10-2-418(4)(d).”.
    (e)  A private property owner may withdraw the property owner’s signature indicating consent by submitting a signed, written withdrawal with the recorder or clerk no later than the close of the public hearing held in accordance with Subsection (5)(b).
    (5)  The legislative body of each municipality intending to annex an area under this section shall:
* * *
    (b)  hold a public hearing on the proposed annexation no earlier than 30 days after the adoption of the resolution described in Subsection (5)(a).
    (6)  A legislative body described in Subsection (5) shall provide notice of a public hearing described in Subsection (5)(b):
    (a)  for at least three weeks before the day of the public hearing, for the municipality and the area proposed for annexation, as a class B notice under Section 63G-30-102; and
    (b)  by sending written notice to:
    (i)  the board of each special district and special service district whose boundaries contain some or all of the area proposed for annexation; and
    (ii)  the legislative body of the county in which the area proposed for annexation is located.
    (7)  The legislative body of the annexing municipality shall ensure that:
    (a)  each notice described in Subsection (6):
    (i)  states that the municipal legislative body has adopted a resolution indicating the municipality’s intent to annex the area proposed for annexation;
    (ii)  states the date, time, and place of the public hearing described in Subsection (5)(b);
    (iii)  describes the area proposed for annexation; and
    (iv)  except for an annexation that meets the requirements of Subsection (8)(b) or (c), states in conspicuous and plain terms that the municipal legislative body will annex the area unless, at or before the public hearing described in Subsection (5)(b), written protests to the annexation are filed by the owners of private real property that:
    (A)  is located within the area proposed for annexation;
    (B)  covers a majority of the total private land area within the entire area proposed for annexation; and
    (C)  is equal in value to at least 1/2 the value of all private real property within the entire area proposed for annexation; and
* * *
    (a)  Except as provided in Subsections (8)(b)(i) and (8)(c)(i), upon conclusion of the public hearing described in Subsection (5)(b), the municipal legislative body may adopt an ordinance approving the annexation of the area proposed for annexation under this section unless, at or before the hearing, written protests to the annexation have been filed with the recorder or clerk of the municipality by the owners of private real property that:
    (i)  is located within the area proposed for annexation;
    (ii)  covers a majority of the total private land area within the entire area proposed for annexation; and
    (iii)  is equal in value to at least 1/2 the value of all private real property within the entire area proposed for annexation.
    (b)
    (i)  Notwithstanding Subsection (8)(a), upon conclusion of the public hearing described in Subsection (5)(b), a municipality may adopt an ordinance approving the annexation of the area proposed for annexation under this section without allowing or considering protests under Subsection (8)(a) if the owners of at least 75% of the total private land area within the entire area proposed for annexation, representing at least 75% of the value of the private real property within the entire area proposed for annexation, have consented in writing to the annexation.
    (ii)  Upon the effective date under Section 10-2-425 of an annexation approved by an ordinance adopted under Subsection (8)(b)(i), the area annexed is conclusively presumed to be validly annexed.
    (c)
    (i)  Notwithstanding Subsection (8)(a), upon conclusion of the public hearing described in Subsection (5)(b), a municipality may adopt an ordinance approving the annexation of an area that the county legislative body proposes for annexation under this section without allowing or considering protests under Subsection (8)(a) if the county legislative body has formally recommended annexation to the annexing municipality and has made a formal finding that:
    (A)  the area to be annexed can be more efficiently served by the municipality than by the county;
* * *