10-3-208.  Campaign finance disclosure in municipal election.
(1)  Unless a municipality adopts by ordinance more stringent definitions, the following are defined terms for purposes of this section:
(a) a city of the first class, city of the second class, city of the third class, city of the fourth class, city of the fifth class;
* * *
    (i)  shall:
    (A)  notify every opposing candidate for the municipal office that the candidate is disqualified;
    (B)  send an email notification to each voter who is eligible to vote in the municipal election office race for whom the election official has an email address informing the voter that the candidate is disqualified and that votes cast for the candidate will not be counted;
    (C)  post notice of the disqualification on a public website; and
    (D)  if practicable, remove the candidate’s name from the ballot by blacking out the candidate’s name before the ballots are delivered to voters; and
    (ii)  may not count any votes for that candidate.
    (12)  An election official may fulfill the requirements described in Subsection (11)(c)(i) in relation to a mailed ballot, including a military overseas ballot, by including with the ballot a written notice:
    (a)  informing the voter that the candidate is disqualified; or
    (b)  directing the voter to a public website to inform the voter whether a candidate on the ballot is disqualified.
    (13)  Notwithstanding Subsection (11)(b), a candidate who timely files each campaign finance statement required under Subsection (4) or (5) is not disqualified if:
    (a)  the statement details accurately and completely the information required under Subsection (6), except for inadvertent omissions or insignificant errors or inaccuracies; and
    (b)  the omissions, errors, or inaccuracies are corrected in an amended report or in the next scheduled report.
    (14)  A candidate for municipal office who is disqualified under Subsection (11)(b) shall file with the municipal clerk or recorder a complete and accurate campaign finance statement within 30 days after the day on which the candidate is disqualified.
    (15)  A campaign finance statement required under this section is considered filed if it is received in the municipal clerk or recorder’s office by 5 p.m. on the date that it is due.
    (16)
    (a)  A private party in interest may bring a civil action in district court to enforce the provisions of this section or an ordinance adopted under this section.
    (b)  In a civil action under Subsection (16)(a), the court may award costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party.
    Amended by Chapter 45, 2023 General Session