10-9a-802.  Enforcement.
(1)
(a) owns real property adjoining the property that is the subject of a land use application or land use decision; or
(b) will suffer a damage different in kind than, or an injury distinct from, that of the general community as a result of the land use decision. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Improvement completion assurance: means a surety bond, letter of credit, financial institution bond, cash, assignment of rights, lien, or other equivalent security required by a municipality to guaranty the proper completion of landscaping or an infrastructure improvement required as a condition precedent to:
    (a) recording a subdivision plat; or
    (b) development of a commercial, industrial, mixed use, or multifamily project. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Infrastructure improvement: means permanent infrastructure that is essential for the public health and safety or that:
    (a) is required for human occupation; and
    (b) an applicant must install:
    (i) in accordance with published installation and inspection specifications for public improvements; and
    (ii) whether the improvement is public or private, as a condition of:
    (A) recording a subdivision plat;
    (B) obtaining a building permit; or
    (C) development of a commercial, industrial, mixed use, condominium, or multifamily project. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Municipality: means :
    (a) a city of the first class, city of the second class, city of the third class, city of the fourth class, city of the fifth class;
    (b) a town, as classified in Section 10-2-301; or
    (c) a metro township as that term is defined in Section 10-2a-403 unless the term is used in the context of authorizing, governing, or otherwise regulating the provision of municipal services. See Utah Code 10-1-104
    (a)  A municipality or an adversely affected party may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute:
    (i)  injunctions, mandamus, abatement, or any other appropriate actions; or
    (ii)  proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful building, use, or act.
    (b)  A municipality need only establish the violation to obtain the injunction.
  • (2)
    (a)  A municipality may enforce the municipality’s ordinance by withholding a building permit.
    (b)  It is an infraction to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, or change the use of any building or other structure within a municipality without approval of a building permit.
    (c)  A municipality may not issue a building permit unless the plans of and for the proposed erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use fully conform to all regulations then in effect.
    (d)  A municipality may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of occupancy because the applicant has not completed an infrastructure improvement:
    (i)  that is not essential to meet the requirements for the issuance of a building permit or certificate of occupancy under the building code and fire code; and
    (ii)  for which the municipality has accepted an improvement completion assurance for landscaping or infrastructure improvements for the development.
    Amended by Chapter 434, 2020 General Session