10-9a-103.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)  “Accessory dwelling unit” means a habitable living unit added to, created within, or detached from a primary single-family dwelling and contained on one lot.
* * *
    (8)  “Conditional use” means a land use that, because of the unique characteristics or potential impact of the land use on the municipality, surrounding neighbors, or adjacent land uses, may not be compatible in some areas or may be compatible only if certain conditions are required that mitigate or eliminate the detrimental impacts.
    (9)  “Constitutional taking” means a governmental action that results in a taking of private property so that compensation to the owner of the property is required by the:
    (a)  Fifth or Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States; or
    (b)  Utah Constitution Article I, Section 22.
    (10)  “Culinary water authority” means the department, agency, or public entity with responsibility to review and approve the feasibility of the culinary water system and sources for the subject property.
    (11)  “Development activity” means:
    (a)  any construction or expansion of a building, structure, or use that creates additional demand and need for public facilities;
    (b)  any change in use of a building or structure that creates additional demand and need for public facilities; or
    (c)  any change in the use of land that creates additional demand and need for public facilities.
    (12)
    (a)  “Development agreement” means a written agreement or amendment to a written agreement between a municipality and one or more parties that regulates or controls the use or development of a specific area of land.
    (b)  “Development agreement” does not include an improvement completion assurance.
    (13)
    (a)  “Disability” means a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of a person’s major life activities, including a person having a record of such an impairment or being regarded as having such an impairment.
    (b)  “Disability” does not include current illegal use of, or addiction to, any federally controlled substance, as defined in Section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 802.
    (14)  “Educational facility”:
    (a)  means:
    (i)  a school district’s building at which pupils assemble to receive instruction in a program for any combination of grades from preschool through grade 12, including kindergarten and a program for children with disabilities;
    (ii)  a structure or facility:
    (A)  located on the same property as a building described in Subsection (14)(a)(i); and
    (B)  used in support of the use of that building; and
    (iii)  a building to provide office and related space to a school district’s administrative personnel; and
    (b)  does not include:
    (i)  land or a structure, including land or a structure for inventory storage, equipment storage, food processing or preparing, vehicle storage or maintenance, or similar use that is:
    (A)  not located on the same property as a building described in Subsection (14)(a)(i); and
    (B)  used in support of the purposes of a building described in Subsection (14)(a)(i); or
* * *
    (49)  “Plat” means an instrument subdividing property into lots as depicted on a map or other graphical representation of lands that a licensed professional land surveyor makes and prepares in accordance with Section 10-9a-603 or 57-8-13.
    (50)  “Potential geologic hazard area” means an area that:
    (a)  is designated by a Utah Geological Survey map, county geologist map, or other relevant map or report as needing further study to determine the area’s potential for geologic hazard; or
    (b)  has not been studied by the Utah Geological Survey or a county geologist but presents the potential of geologic hazard because the area has characteristics similar to those of a designated geologic hazard area.
    (51)  “Public agency” means:
    (a)  the federal government;
    (b)  the state;
    (c)  a county, municipality, school district, special district, special service district, or other political subdivision of the state; or
    (d)  a charter school.
    (52)  “Public hearing” means a hearing at which members of the public are provided a reasonable opportunity to comment on the subject of the hearing.
    (53)  “Public meeting” means a meeting that is required to be open to the public under Title 52, Chapter 4, Open and Public Meetings Act.
    (54)  “Public street” means a public right-of-way, including a public highway, public avenue, public boulevard, public parkway, public road, public lane, public alley, public viaduct, public subway, public tunnel, public bridge, public byway, other public transportation easement, or other public way.
    (55)  “Receiving zone” means an area of a municipality that the municipality designates, by ordinance, as an area in which an owner of land may receive a transferable development right.
    (56)  “Record of survey map” means a map of a survey of land prepared in accordance with Section 10-9a-603, 17-23-17, 17-27a-603, or 57-8-13.
    (57)  “Residential facility for persons with a disability” means a residence:
    (a)  in which more than one person with a disability resides; and
    (b)  which is licensed or certified by the Department of Health and Human Services under:
    (i)  1; or
    (ii)  2.
    (58)  “Residential roadway” means a public local residential road that:
    (a)  will serve primarily to provide access to adjacent primarily residential areas and property;
    (b)  is designed to accommodate minimal traffic volumes or vehicular traffic;
    (c)  is not identified as a supplementary to a collector or other higher system classified street in an approved municipal street or transportation master plan;
    (d)  has a posted speed limit of 25 miles per hour or less;
    (e)  does not have higher traffic volumes resulting from connecting previously separated areas of the municipal road network;
* * *