10-9a-103.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)  “Accessory dwelling unit” means a habitable living unit added to, created within, or detached from a primary single-family dwelling and contained on one lot.
* * *
    (29)  “Land use application”:
    (a)  means an application that is:
    (i)  required by a municipality; and
    (ii)  submitted by a land use applicant to obtain a land use decision; and
    (b)  does not mean an application to enact, amend, or repeal a land use regulation.
    (30)  “Land use authority” means:
    (a)  a person, board, commission, agency, or body, including the local legislative body, designated by the local legislative body to act upon a land use application; or
    (b)  if the local legislative body has not designated a person, board, commission, agency, or body, the local legislative body.
    (31)  “Land use decision” means an administrative decision of a land use authority or appeal authority regarding:
    (a)  a land use permit; or
    (b)  a land use application.
    (32)  “Land use permit” means a permit issued by a land use authority.
    (33)  “Land use regulation”:
    (a)  means a legislative decision enacted by ordinance, law, code, map, resolution, specification, fee, or rule that governs the use or development of land;
    (b)  includes the adoption or amendment of a zoning map or the text of the zoning code; and
    (c)  does not include:
    (i)  a land use decision of the legislative body acting as the land use authority, even if the decision is expressed in a resolution or ordinance; or
    (ii)  a temporary revision to an engineering specification that does not materially:
    (A)  increase a land use applicant’s cost of development compared to the existing specification; or
    (B)  impact a land use applicant’s use of land.
    (34)  “Legislative body” means the municipal council.
    (35)  “Local historic district or area” means a geographically definable area that:
    (a)  contains any combination of buildings, structures, sites, objects, landscape features, archeological sites, or works of art that contribute to the historic preservation goals of a legislative body; and
    (b)  is subject to land use regulations to preserve the historic significance of the local historic district or area.
    (36)  “Lot” means a tract of land, regardless of any label, that is created by and shown on a subdivision plat that has been recorded in the office of the county recorder.
    (37)
    (a)  “Lot line adjustment” means a relocation of a lot line boundary between adjoining lots or between a lot and adjoining parcels in accordance with Section 10-9a-608:
    (i)  whether or not the lots are located in the same subdivision; and
    (ii)  with the consent of the owners of record.
    (b)  “Lot line adjustment” does not mean a new boundary line that:
    (i)  creates an additional lot; or
    (ii)  constitutes a subdivision or a subdivision amendment.
    (c)  “Lot line adjustment” does not include a boundary line adjustment made by the Department of Transportation.
* * *
    (ii)  is located in a utility easement granted for public use; or
    (f)  is described in Section 10-9a-529 and is used by a specified public utility.
    (41)  “Nominal fee” means a fee that reasonably reimburses a municipality only for time spent and expenses incurred in:
    (a)  verifying that building plans are identical plans; and
    (b)  reviewing and approving those minor aspects of identical plans that differ from the previously reviewed and approved building plans.
    (42)  “Noncomplying structure” means a structure that:
    (a)  legally existed before the structure’s current land use designation; and
    (b)  because of one or more subsequent land use ordinance changes, does not conform to the setback, height restrictions, or other regulations, excluding those regulations, which govern the use of land.
    (43)  “Nonconforming use” means a use of land that:
    (a)  legally existed before its current land use designation;
    (b)  has been maintained continuously since the time the land use ordinance governing the land changed; and
    (c)  because of one or more subsequent land use ordinance changes, does not conform to the regulations that now govern the use of the land.
    (44)  “Official map” means a map drawn by municipal authorities and recorded in a county recorder’s office that:
    (a)  shows actual and proposed rights-of-way, centerline alignments, and setbacks for highways and other transportation facilities;
    (b)  provides a basis for restricting development in designated rights-of-way or between designated setbacks to allow the government authorities time to purchase or otherwise reserve the land; and
    (c)  has been adopted as an element of the municipality’s general plan.
    (45)  “Parcel” means any real property that is not a lot.
    (46)
    (a)  “Parcel boundary adjustment” means a recorded agreement between owners of adjoining parcels adjusting the mutual boundary, either by deed or by a boundary line agreement in accordance with Section 10-9a-524, if no additional parcel is created and:
    (i)  none of the property identified in the agreement is a lot; or
    (ii)  the adjustment is to the boundaries of a single person’s parcels.
    (b)  “Parcel boundary adjustment” does not mean an adjustment of a parcel boundary line that:
    (i)  creates an additional parcel; or
    (ii)  constitutes a subdivision.
    (c)  “Parcel boundary adjustment” does not include a boundary line adjustment made by the Department of Transportation.
    (47)  “Person” means an individual, corporation, partnership, organization, association, trust, governmental agency, or any other legal entity.
    (48)  “Plan for moderate income housing” means a written document adopted by a municipality’s legislative body that includes:
    (a)  an estimate of the existing supply of moderate income housing located within the municipality;
* * *