10-9a-103.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)  “Accessory dwelling unit” means a habitable living unit added to, created within, or detached from a primary single-family dwelling and contained on one lot.
* * *
    (i)  whether or not the lots are located in the same subdivision; and
    (ii)  with the consent of the owners of record.
    (b)  “Lot line adjustment” does not mean a new boundary line that:
    (i)  creates an additional lot; or
    (ii)  constitutes a subdivision or a subdivision amendment.
    (c)  “Lot line adjustment” does not include a boundary line adjustment made by the Department of Transportation.
    (38)  “Major transit investment corridor” means public transit service that uses or occupies:
    (a)  public transit rail right-of-way;
    (b)  dedicated road right-of-way for the use of public transit, such as bus rapid transit; or
    (c)  fixed-route bus corridors subject to an interlocal agreement or contract between a municipality or county and:
    (i)  a public transit district as defined in Section 17B-2a-802; or
    (ii)  an eligible political subdivision as defined in Section 59-12-2219.
    (39)  “Moderate income housing” means housing occupied or reserved for occupancy by households with a gross household income equal to or less than 80% of the median gross income for households of the same size in the county in which the city is located.
    (40)  “Municipal utility easement” means an easement that:
    (a)  is created or depicted on a plat recorded in a county recorder’s office and is described as a municipal utility easement granted for public use;
    (b)  is not a protected utility easement or a public utility easement as defined in Section 54-3-27;
    (c)  the municipality or the municipality’s affiliated governmental entity uses and occupies to provide a utility service, including sanitary sewer, culinary water, electrical, storm water, or communications or data lines;
    (d)  is used or occupied with the consent of the municipality in accordance with an authorized franchise or other agreement;
    (e)
    (i)  is used or occupied by a specified public utility in accordance with an authorized franchise or other agreement; and
    (ii)  is located in a utility easement granted for public use; or
    (f)  is described in Section 10-9a-529 and is used by a specified public utility.
    (41)  “Nominal fee” means a fee that reasonably reimburses a municipality only for time spent and expenses incurred in:
    (a)  verifying that building plans are identical plans; and
    (b)  reviewing and approving those minor aspects of identical plans that differ from the previously reviewed and approved building plans.
    (42)  “Noncomplying structure” means a structure that:
    (a)  legally existed before the structure’s current land use designation; and
    (b)  because of one or more subsequent land use ordinance changes, does not conform to the setback, height restrictions, or other regulations, excluding those regulations, which govern the use of land.
    (43)  “Nonconforming use” means a use of land that:
* * *
    (60)  “Sanitary sewer authority” means the department, agency, or public entity with responsibility to review and approve the feasibility of sanitary sewer services or onsite wastewater systems.
    (61)  “Sending zone” means an area of a municipality that the municipality designates, by ordinance, as an area from which an owner of land may transfer a transferable development right.
    (62)  “Special district” means an entity under Title 17B, Limited Purpose Local Government Entities – Special Districts, and any other governmental or quasi-governmental entity that is not a county, municipality, school district, or the state.
    (63)  “Specified public agency” means:
    (a)  the state;
    (b)  a school district; or
    (c)  a charter school.
    (64)  “Specified public utility” means an electrical corporation, gas corporation, or telephone corporation, as those terms are defined in Section 54-2-1.
    (65)  “State” includes any department, division, or agency of the state.
    (66)
    (a)  “Subdivision” means any land that is divided, resubdivided, or proposed to be divided into two or more lots or other division of land for the purpose, whether immediate or future, for offer, sale, lease, or development either on the installment plan or upon any and all other plans, terms, and conditions.
    (b)  “Subdivision” includes:
    (i)  the division or development of land, whether by deed, metes and bounds description, devise and testacy, map, plat, or other recorded instrument, regardless of whether the division includes all or a portion of a parcel or lot; and
    (ii)  except as provided in Subsection (65)(c), divisions of land for residential and nonresidential uses, including land used or to be used for commercial, agricultural, and industrial purposes.
    (c)  “Subdivision” does not include:
    (i)  a bona fide division or partition of agricultural land for the purpose of joining one of the resulting separate parcels to a contiguous parcel of unsubdivided agricultural land, if neither the resulting combined parcel nor the parcel remaining from the division or partition violates an applicable land use ordinance;
    (ii)  a boundary line agreement recorded with the county recorder’s office between owners of adjoining parcels adjusting the mutual boundary in accordance with Section 10-9a-524 if no new parcel is created;
    (iii)  a recorded document, executed by the owner of record:
    (A)  revising the legal descriptions of multiple parcels into one legal description encompassing all such parcels; or
    (B)  joining a lot to a parcel;
    (iv)  a boundary line agreement between owners of adjoining subdivided properties adjusting the mutual lot line boundary in accordance with Sections 10-9a-524 and 10-9a-608 if:
    (A)  no new dwelling lot or housing unit will result from the adjustment; and
    (B)  the adjustment will not violate any applicable land use ordinance;
* * *