10-9a-103.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)  “Accessory dwelling unit” means a habitable living unit added to, created within, or detached from a primary single-family dwelling and contained on one lot.
* * *
    (A)  recording a subdivision plat;
    (B)  obtaining a building permit; or
    (C)  development of a commercial, industrial, mixed use, condominium, or multifamily project.
    (27)  “Internal lot restriction” means a platted note, platted demarcation, or platted designation that:
    (a)  runs with the land; and
    (b)
    (i)  creates a restriction that is enclosed within the perimeter of a lot described on the plat; or
    (ii)  designates a development condition that is enclosed within the perimeter of a lot described on the plat.
    (28)  “Land use applicant” means a property owner, or the property owner’s designee, who submits a land use application regarding the property owner’s land.
    (29)  “Land use application”:
    (a)  means an application that is:
    (i)  required by a municipality; and
    (ii)  submitted by a land use applicant to obtain a land use decision; and
    (b)  does not mean an application to enact, amend, or repeal a land use regulation.
    (30)  “Land use authority” means:
    (a)  a person, board, commission, agency, or body, including the local legislative body, designated by the local legislative body to act upon a land use application; or
    (b)  if the local legislative body has not designated a person, board, commission, agency, or body, the local legislative body.
    (31)  “Land use decision” means an administrative decision of a land use authority or appeal authority regarding:
    (a)  a land use permit; or
    (b)  a land use application.
    (32)  “Land use permit” means a permit issued by a land use authority.
    (33)  “Land use regulation”:
    (a)  means a legislative decision enacted by ordinance, law, code, map, resolution, specification, fee, or rule that governs the use or development of land;
    (b)  includes the adoption or amendment of a zoning map or the text of the zoning code; and
    (c)  does not include:
    (i)  a land use decision of the legislative body acting as the land use authority, even if the decision is expressed in a resolution or ordinance; or
    (ii)  a temporary revision to an engineering specification that does not materially:
    (A)  increase a land use applicant’s cost of development compared to the existing specification; or
    (B)  impact a land use applicant’s use of land.
    (34)  “Legislative body” means the municipal council.
    (35)  “Local historic district or area” means a geographically definable area that:
    (a)  contains any combination of buildings, structures, sites, objects, landscape features, archeological sites, or works of art that contribute to the historic preservation goals of a legislative body; and
    (b)  is subject to land use regulations to preserve the historic significance of the local historic district or area.
    (36)  “Lot” means a tract of land, regardless of any label, that is created by and shown on a subdivision plat that has been recorded in the office of the county recorder.
    (37)
    (a)  “Lot line adjustment” means a relocation of a lot line boundary between adjoining lots or between a lot and adjoining parcels in accordance with Section 10-9a-608:
    (i)  whether or not the lots are located in the same subdivision; and
    (ii)  with the consent of the owners of record.
    (b)  “Lot line adjustment” does not mean a new boundary line that:
    (i)  creates an additional lot; or
    (ii)  constitutes a subdivision or a subdivision amendment.
    (c)  “Lot line adjustment” does not include a boundary line adjustment made by the Department of Transportation.
    (38)  “Major transit investment corridor” means public transit service that uses or occupies:
    (a)  public transit rail right-of-way;
    (b)  dedicated road right-of-way for the use of public transit, such as bus rapid transit; or
    (c)  fixed-route bus corridors subject to an interlocal agreement or contract between a municipality or county and:
    (i)  a public transit district as defined in Section 17B-2a-802; or
    (ii)  an eligible political subdivision as defined in Section 59-12-2219.
    (39)  “Moderate income housing” means housing occupied or reserved for occupancy by households with a gross household income equal to or less than 80% of the median gross income for households of the same size in the county in which the city is located.
    (40)  “Municipal utility easement” means an easement that:
    (a)  is created or depicted on a plat recorded in a county recorder’s office and is described as a municipal utility easement granted for public use;
    (b)  is not a protected utility easement or a public utility easement as defined in Section 54-3-27;
    (c)  the municipality or the municipality’s affiliated governmental entity uses and occupies to provide a utility service, including sanitary sewer, culinary water, electrical, storm water, or communications or data lines;
    (d)  is used or occupied with the consent of the municipality in accordance with an authorized franchise or other agreement;
    (e)
    (i)  is used or occupied by a specified public utility in accordance with an authorized franchise or other agreement; and
    (ii)  is located in a utility easement granted for public use; or
    (f)  is described in Section 10-9a-529 and is used by a specified public utility.
    (41)  “Nominal fee” means a fee that reasonably reimburses a municipality only for time spent and expenses incurred in:
    (a)  verifying that building plans are identical plans; and
    (b)  reviewing and approving those minor aspects of identical plans that differ from the previously reviewed and approved building plans.
    (42)  “Noncomplying structure” means a structure that:
    (a)  legally existed before the structure’s current land use designation; and
* * *