10-9a-103.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)  “Accessory dwelling unit” means a habitable living unit added to, created within, or detached from a primary single-family dwelling and contained on one lot.
* * *
    (c)  “Parcel boundary adjustment” does not include a boundary line adjustment made by the Department of Transportation.
    (47)  “Person” means an individual, corporation, partnership, organization, association, trust, governmental agency, or any other legal entity.
    (48)  “Plan for moderate income housing” means a written document adopted by a municipality’s legislative body that includes:
    (a)  an estimate of the existing supply of moderate income housing located within the municipality;
    (b)  an estimate of the need for moderate income housing in the municipality for the next five years;
    (c)  a survey of total residential land use;
    (d)  an evaluation of how existing land uses and zones affect opportunities for moderate income housing; and
    (e)  a description of the municipality’s program to encourage an adequate supply of moderate income housing.
    (49)  “Plat” means an instrument subdividing property into lots as depicted on a map or other graphical representation of lands that a licensed professional land surveyor makes and prepares in accordance with Section 10-9a-603 or 57-8-13.
    (50)  “Potential geologic hazard area” means an area that:
    (a)  is designated by a Utah Geological Survey map, county geologist map, or other relevant map or report as needing further study to determine the area’s potential for geologic hazard; or
    (b)  has not been studied by the Utah Geological Survey or a county geologist but presents the potential of geologic hazard because the area has characteristics similar to those of a designated geologic hazard area.
    (51)  “Public agency” means:
    (a)  the federal government;
    (b)  the state;
    (c)  a county, municipality, school district, special district, special service district, or other political subdivision of the state; or
    (d)  a charter school.
    (52)  “Public hearing” means a hearing at which members of the public are provided a reasonable opportunity to comment on the subject of the hearing.
    (53)  “Public meeting” means a meeting that is required to be open to the public under Title 52, Chapter 4, Open and Public Meetings Act.
    (54)  “Public street” means a public right-of-way, including a public highway, public avenue, public boulevard, public parkway, public road, public lane, public alley, public viaduct, public subway, public tunnel, public bridge, public byway, other public transportation easement, or other public way.
    (55)  “Receiving zone” means an area of a municipality that the municipality designates, by ordinance, as an area in which an owner of land may receive a transferable development right.
    (56)  “Record of survey map” means a map of a survey of land prepared in accordance with Section 10-9a-603, 17-23-17, 17-27a-603, or 57-8-13.
    (57)  “Residential facility for persons with a disability” means a residence:
    (a)  in which more than one person with a disability resides; and
    (b)  which is licensed or certified by the Department of Health and Human Services under:
    (i)  1; or
    (ii)  2.
    (58)  “Residential roadway” means a public local residential road that:
    (a)  will serve primarily to provide access to adjacent primarily residential areas and property;
    (b)  is designed to accommodate minimal traffic volumes or vehicular traffic;
    (c)  is not identified as a supplementary to a collector or other higher system classified street in an approved municipal street or transportation master plan;
    (d)  has a posted speed limit of 25 miles per hour or less;
    (e)  does not have higher traffic volumes resulting from connecting previously separated areas of the municipal road network;
    (f)  cannot have a primary access, but can have a secondary access, and does not abut lots intended for high volume traffic or community centers, including schools, recreation centers, sports complexes, or libraries; and
    (g)  primarily serves traffic within a neighborhood or limited residential area and is not necessarily continuous through several residential areas.
    (59)  “Rules of order and procedure” means a set of rules that govern and prescribe in a public meeting:
    (a)  parliamentary order and procedure;
    (b)  ethical behavior; and
    (c)  civil discourse.
    (60)  “Sanitary sewer authority” means the department, agency, or public entity with responsibility to review and approve the feasibility of sanitary sewer services or onsite wastewater systems.
    (61)  “Sending zone” means an area of a municipality that the municipality designates, by ordinance, as an area from which an owner of land may transfer a transferable development right.
    (62)  “Special district” means an entity under Title 17B, Limited Purpose Local Government Entities – Special Districts, and any other governmental or quasi-governmental entity that is not a county, municipality, school district, or the state.
    (63)  “Specified public agency” means:
    (a)  the state;
    (b)  a school district; or
    (c)  a charter school.
    (64)  “Specified public utility” means an electrical corporation, gas corporation, or telephone corporation, as those terms are defined in Section 54-2-1.
    (65)  “State” includes any department, division, or agency of the state.
    (66)
    (a)  “Subdivision” means any land that is divided, resubdivided, or proposed to be divided into two or more lots or other division of land for the purpose, whether immediate or future, for offer, sale, lease, or development either on the installment plan or upon any and all other plans, terms, and conditions.
    (b)  “Subdivision” includes:
    (i)  the division or development of land, whether by deed, metes and bounds description, devise and testacy, map, plat, or other recorded instrument, regardless of whether the division includes all or a portion of a parcel or lot; and
* * *