11-36a-102.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)
(a) an operating charter school;
(b) an applicant for a charter school whose application has been approved by a charter school authorizer as provided in 6; and
* * *
    (d)  a written authorization from a sanitary sewer authority, as defined in Section 10-9a-103:
    (i)  to reserve or provide:
    (A)  sewer collection capacity; or
    (B)  treatment capacity; or
    (ii)  to provide sewer service for a development activity.
    (5)  “Enactment” means:
    (a)  a municipal ordinance, for a municipality;
    (b)  a county ordinance, for a county; and
    (c)  a governing board resolution, for a special district, special service district, or private entity.
    (6)  “Encumber” means:
    (a)  a pledge to retire a debt; or
    (b)  an allocation to a current purchase order or contract.
    (7)  “Expense for overhead” means a cost that a local political subdivision or private entity:
    (a)  incurs in connection with:
    (i)  developing an impact fee facilities plan;
    (ii)  developing an impact fee analysis; or
    (iii)  imposing an impact fee, including any related overhead expenses; and
    (b)  calculates in accordance with a methodology that is consistent with generally accepted cost accounting practices.
    (8)  “Hookup fee” means a fee for the installation and inspection of any pipe, line, meter, or appurtenance to connect to a gas, water, sewer, storm water, power, or other utility system of a municipality, county, special district, special service district, or private entity.
    (9)
    (a)  “Impact fee” means a payment of money imposed upon new development activity as a condition of development approval to mitigate the impact of the new development on public infrastructure.
    (b)  “Impact fee” does not mean a tax, a special assessment, a building permit fee, a hookup fee, a fee for project improvements, or other reasonable permit or application fee.
    (10)  “Impact fee analysis” means the written analysis of each impact fee required by Section 11-36a-303.
    (11)  “Impact fee facilities plan” means the plan required by Section 11-36a-301.
* * *
    (14)  “Private entity” means an entity in private ownership with at least 100 individual shareholders, customers, or connections, that is located in a first, second, third, or fourth class county and provides water to an applicant for development approval who is required to obtain water from the private entity either as a:
    (a)  specific condition of development approval by a local political subdivision acting pursuant to a prior agreement, whether written or unwritten, with the private entity; or
    (b)  functional condition of development approval because the private entity:
    (i)  has no reasonably equivalent competition in the immediate market; and
    (ii)  is the only realistic source of water for the applicant’s development.
    (15)
    (a)  “Project improvements” means site improvements and facilities that are:
    (i)  planned and designed to provide service for development resulting from a development activity;
    (ii)  necessary for the use and convenience of the occupants or users of development resulting from a development activity; and
    (iii)  not identified or reimbursed as a system improvement.
    (b)  “Project improvements” does not mean system improvements.
    (16)  “Proportionate share” means the cost of public facility improvements that are roughly proportionate and reasonably related to the service demands and needs of any development activity.
    (17)  “Public facilities” means only the following impact fee facilities that have a life expectancy of 10 or more years and are owned or operated by or on behalf of a local political subdivision or private entity:
    (a)  water rights and water supply, treatment, storage, and distribution facilities;
    (b)  wastewater collection and treatment facilities;
    (c)  storm water, drainage, and flood control facilities;
    (d)  municipal power facilities;
    (e)  roadway facilities;
    (f)  parks, recreation facilities, open space, and trails;
    (g)  public safety facilities;
    (h)  environmental mitigation as provided in Section 11-36a-205; or
* * *
    (c)  “Roadway facilities” does not mean federal or state roadways.
    (20)
    (a)  “Service area” means a geographic area designated by an entity that imposes an impact fee on the basis of sound planning or engineering principles in which a public facility, or a defined set of public facilities, provides service within the area.
    (b)  “Service area” may include the entire local political subdivision or an entire area served by a private entity.
    (21)  “Specified public agency” means:
    (a)  the state;
    (b)  a school district; or
    (c)  a charter school.
    (22)
    (a)  “System improvements” means:
    (i)  existing public facilities that are:
    (A)  identified in the impact fee analysis under Section 11-36a-304; and
    (B)  designed to provide services to service areas within the community at large; and
    (ii)  future public facilities identified in the impact fee analysis under Section 11-36a-304 that are intended to provide services to service areas within the community at large.
    (b)  “System improvements” does not mean project improvements.
    Amended by Chapter 16, 2023 General Session