Utah Code 13-11-5. Unconscionable act or practice by supplier
(1) | An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction violates this act whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction. |
(i) | any of the following with respect to a transfer or disposition described in Subsection (2)(a):
(ii) | a charitable solicitation. See Utah Code 13-11-3 |
(2) | The unconscionability of an act or practice is a question of law for the court. If it is claimed or appears to the court that an act or practice may be unconscionable, the parties shall be given a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making its determination. |
(3) | In determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable, the court shall consider circumstances which the supplier knew or had reason to know. |
Enacted by Chapter 188, 1973 General Session