13-14-201.  Prohibited acts by franchisors — Affiliates — Disclosures.
(1)  A franchisor may not in this state:
(a) at which a franchisee conducts the business of a new motor vehicle dealer; and
(b) that is identified as a new motor vehicle dealer's principal place of business for licensing purposes under Section 41-3-204. See Utah Code 13-14-102
* * *
    (ii)  contest, or purchase any promotional materials, display devices, or display decorations or materials;
    (c)  require a franchisee to change the capital structure of the franchisee’s dealership or the means by or through which the franchisee finances the operation of the franchisee’s dealership, if the dealership at all times meets reasonable capital standards determined by and applied in a nondiscriminatory manner by the franchisor;
    (d)  require a franchisee to refrain from participating in the management of, investment in, or acquisition of any other line of new motor vehicles or related products, if the franchisee:
    (i)  maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of vehicles; and
    (ii)  complies with reasonable capital and facilities requirements of the franchisor;
    (e)  require a franchisee to prospectively agree to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel that would:
    (i)  relieve a franchisor from any liability, including notice and hearing rights imposed on the franchisor by this chapter; or
    (ii)  require any controversy between the franchisee and a franchisor to be referred to a third party if the decision by the third party would be binding;
    (f)  require a franchisee to change the location of the principal place of business of the franchisee’s dealership or make any substantial alterations to the dealership premises, if the change or alterations would be unreasonable or cause the franchisee to lose control of the premises or impose any other unreasonable requirement related to the facilities or premises;
    (g)  coerce or attempt to coerce a franchisee to join, contribute to, or affiliate with an advertising association;
    (h)  require, coerce, or attempt to coerce a franchisee to enter into an agreement with the franchisor or do any other act that is unfair or prejudicial to the franchisee, by threatening to cancel a franchise agreement or other contractual agreement or understanding existing between the franchisor and franchisee;
    (i)  adopt, change, establish, enforce, modify, or implement a plan or system for the allocation, scheduling, or delivery of new motor vehicles, parts, or accessories to the franchisor’s franchisees so that the plan or system is not fair, reasonable, and equitable, including a plan or system that imposes a vehicle sales objective, goal, or quota on a franchisee, or that evaluates a franchisee’s sales effectiveness or overall sales performance, without providing a reasonable opportunity for the franchisee to acquire the necessary vehicles in a timely manner from the franchisor on commercially reasonable terms;
* * *
    (G)  Subsections (1)(gg)(i)(A) through (E) do not apply if the franchisor reasonably believes that the amount of the claim or charge back is related to a fraudulent act by the franchisee; and
    (H)  the costs of the mediator or arbitrator instituted under this Subsection (1)(gg) shall be shared equally by the franchisor and the franchisee; or
    (ii)  require a franchisee to execute a written waiver of the requirements of Subsection (1)(gg)(i);
    (hh)  coerce, or attempt to coerce a franchisee to purchase or sell an aftermarket product manufactured by the franchisor, or obtained by the franchisor for resale from a third-party supplier and the franchisor or its affiliate derives a financial benefit from the franchisee’s sale or purchase of the aftermarket product as a condition to obtaining preferential status from the franchisor;
    (ii)  through an affiliate, take any action that would otherwise be prohibited under this chapter;
    (jj)  impose any fee, surcharge, or other charge on a franchisee designed to recover the cost of a warranty repair for which the franchisor pays the franchisee;
    (kk)  except as provided by the audit provisions of this chapter, take an action designed to recover a cost related to a recall, including:
    (i)  imposing a fee, surcharge, or other charge on a franchisee;
    (ii)  reducing the compensation the franchisor owes to a franchisee;
    (iii)  removing the franchisee from an incentive program; or
    (iv)  reducing the amount the franchisor owes to a franchisee under an incentive program;
    (ll)  directly or indirectly condition any of the following actions on the willingness of a franchisee, prospective new franchisee, or owner of an interest in a dealership facility to enter into a site-control agreement:
    (i)  the awarding of a franchise to a prospective new franchisee;
    (ii)  the addition of a line-make or franchise to an existing franchisee;
    (iii)  the renewal of an existing franchisee’s franchise;
    (iv)  the approval of the relocation of an existing franchisee’s dealership facility, unless the franchisor pays, and the franchisee voluntarily accepts, additional specified cash consideration to facilitate the relocation; or
    (v)  the approval of the sale or transfer of a franchise’s ownership, unless the franchisor pays, and the buyer voluntarily accepts, additional specified cash consideration to facilitate the sale or transfer;
    (mm)  subject to Subsection (11), deny a franchisee the right to return any or all parts or accessories that:
    (i)  were specified for and sold to the franchisee under an automated ordering system required by the franchisor; and
    (ii)
    (A)  are in good, resalable condition; and
    (B)
    (I)  the franchisee received within the previous 12 months; or
    (II)  are listed in the current parts catalog;
* * *