15A-1-209.  Building permit requirements.
(1)  As used in this section, “project” means a “construction project” as defined in Section 38-1a-102.
(a) the State Construction Code; or
(b) an approved code. See Utah Code 15A-1-202
  • Compliance agency: means :
    (a) an agency of the state or any of its political subdivisions which issues permits for construction regulated under the codes;
    (b) any other agency of the state or its political subdivisions specifically empowered to enforce compliance with the codes; or
    (c) any other state agency which chooses to enforce codes adopted under this chapter by authority given the agency under a title other than this part and 3. See Utah Code 15A-1-202
  • Division: means the Division of Professional Licensing created in Section 58-1-103, except as provided in:
    (a) 4; and
    (b) Chapter 5, State Fire Code Act. See Utah Code 15A-1-102
  • Land: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Local regulator: means a political subdivision of the state that is empowered to engage in the regulation of construction, alteration, remodeling, building, repair, and other activities subject to the codes. See Utah Code 15A-1-202
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • (2)
    (a)  The division shall develop a standardized building permit numbering system for use by any compliance agency in the state that issues a permit for construction.
    (b)  The standardized building permit numbering system described under Subsection (2)(a) shall include a combination of alpha or numeric characters arranged in a format acceptable to the compliance agency.
    (c)  A compliance agency issuing a permit for construction shall use the standardized building permit numbering system described under Subsection (2)(a).
    (d)  A compliance agency may not use a numbering system other than the system described under Subsection (2)(a) to define a building permit number.
    (3)
    (a)  In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the division shall adopt a standardized building permit form by rule.
    (b)  The standardized building permit form created under this Subsection (3) shall include fields for indicating the following information:
    (i)  the name and address of the owner of each parcel of property on which the project will occur;
    (ii)  the name and address of the contractor for the project;
    (iii)
    (A)  the address of the project; or
    (B)  a general description of the project;
    (iv)  the county in which the property on which the project will occur is located;
    (v)  the tax parcel identification number of each parcel of the property; and
    (vi)  whether the permit applicant is an original contractor or owner-builder.
    (c)  The standardized building permit form created under this Subsection (3) may include any other information the division considers useful.
    (d)  A compliance agency shall issue a permit for construction only on a standardized building permit form approved by the division.
    (e)  A permit for construction issued by a compliance agency under Subsection (3)(d) shall print the standardized building permit number assigned under Subsection (2) in the upper right-hand corner of the building permit form in at least 12-point font.
    (f)
    (i)  Except as provided in Subsection (3)(f)(ii), a compliance agency may not issue a permit for construction if the information required by Subsection (3)(b) is not completed on the building permit form.
    (ii)  If a compliance agency does not issue a separate permit for different aspects of the same project, the compliance agency may issue a permit for construction without the information required by Subsection (3)(b)(vi).
    (g)  A compliance agency may require additional information for the issuance of a permit for construction.
    (4)  A local regulator issuing a single-family residential building permit application shall include in the application or attach to the building permit the following notice prominently placed in at least 14-point font: “Decisions relative to this application are subject to review by the chief executive officer of the municipal or county entity issuing the single-family residential building permit and appeal under the International Residential Code as adopted by the Legislature.”
    (5)
    (a)  A compliance agency shall:
    (i)  charge a 1% surcharge on a building permit the compliance agency issues; and
    (ii)  transmit 85% of the amount collected to the division to be used by the division in accordance with Subsection (5)(c).
    (b)  The portion of the surcharge transmitted to the division shall be deposited as a dedicated credit.
    (c)
    (i)  The division shall use 30% of the money received under Subsection (5)(a)(ii) to provide education to building inspectors regarding the codes and code amendments under Section 15A-1-204 that are adopted, approved, or being considered for adoption or approval.
    (ii)  The division shall use 10% of the money received under Subsection (5)(a)(ii) to provide education to individuals licensed in construction trades or related professions through a construction trade association or a related professional association.
    (iii)  The division shall transmit 60% of the money received under Subsection (5)(a)(ii) to the Office of the Property Rights Ombudsman created in Title 13, Chapter 43, Property Rights Ombudsman Act, to provide education and training regarding:
    (A)  the drafting and application of land use laws and regulations; and
    (B)  land use dispute resolution.
    Amended by Chapter 215, 2018 General Session