Part 1 General Provisions 15A-5-101 – 15A-5-104
Part 2 Statewide Amendments and Additions to International Fire Code Incorporated as Part of State Fire Code 15A-5-201 – 15A-5-208
Part 3 Amendments and Additions to National Fire Protection Association Incorporated as Part of State Fire Code 15A-5-301 – 15A-5-304
* * *
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Insulation: means a material or system that is specifically and primarily designed to reduce the heat loss or gain of a dwelling unit when installed in or on the dwelling unit. See Utah Code 19-1-402
  • Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
  • Jurat: means a notarial act in which a notary certifies:
    (a) the identity of a signer who:
    (i) is personally known to the notary; or
    (ii) provides the notary satisfactory evidence of the signer's identity;
    (b) that the signer affirms or swears an oath attesting to the truthfulness of a document; and
    (c) that the signer voluntarily signs the document in the presence of the notary. See Utah Code 46-1-2
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Land: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Legislative session: That part of a chamber's daily session in which it considers legislative business (bills, resolutions, and actions related thereto).
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • Libel: means a malicious defamation, expressed either by printing or by signs or pictures or the like, tending to blacken the memory of one who is dead, or to impeach the honesty, integrity, virtue or reputation, or publish the natural defects of one who is alive, and thereby to expose him to public hatred, contempt or ridicule. See Utah Code 45-2-2
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • Low-level radioactive waste: means waste material that contains radioactive nuclides emitting primarily beta or gamma radiation, or both, in concentrations or quantities that exceed applicable federal or state standards for unrestricted release. See Utah Code 19-3-102
  • Majority leader: see Floor Leaders
  • Manufacturer: means a person engaged in the business of manufacturing off-highway vehicles. See Utah Code 41-22-2
  • Minority leader: See Floor Leaders
  • Month: means a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Mortgagee: The person to whom property is mortgaged and who has loaned the money.
  • Mortgagor: The person who pledges property to a creditor as collateral for a loan and who receives the money.
  • Motor vehicle: includes an off-highway vehicle. See Utah Code 41-22-2
  • Municipal-type services: includes , but is not limited to:
    (a) fire protection service;
    (b) waste and garbage collection and disposal;
    (c) planning and zoning;
    (d) street lighting;
    (e) life support and paramedic services;
    (f) water;
    (g) sewer;
    (h) electricity;
    (i) natural gas or other fuel; or
    (j) law enforcement. See Utah Code 19-3-303
  • Natural resource damage: means damages to land, fish, wildlife, biota, air, water, ground water, drinking water supplies, and other resources that are held in trust for the public or otherwise controlled by the United States, the state, or local government. See Utah Code 19-1-602
  • NFPA: means the edition of the National Fire Protection Association adopted under Section 15A-5-103. See Utah Code 15A-5-102
  • Notarial certificate: means the affidavit described in Section 46-1-6. See Utah Code 46-1-2
  • notarization: means an act that a notary is authorized to perform under Section 46-1-6. See Utah Code 46-1-2
  • Notary: includes a remote notary. See Utah Code 46-1-2
  • Oath: includes "affirmation. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • OEM vehicle: means a vehicle manufactured by the original vehicle manufacturer or the manufacturer's contractor as a clean vehicle. See Utah Code 19-1-402
  • Off-highway implement of husbandry: means every all-terrain type I vehicle, all-terrain type II vehicle, all-terrain type III vehicle, motorcycle, or snowmobile that is used by the owner or the owner's agent for agricultural operations. See Utah Code 41-22-2
  • Off-highway vehicle: means any snowmobile, all-terrain type I vehicle, all-terrain type II vehicle, all-terrain type III vehicle, or motorcycle. See Utah Code 41-22-2
  • Office: means the Office of Energy Development created in Section 79-6-401. See Utah Code 11-45-102
  • Official misconduct: means a notary's performance of any act prohibited or failure to perform any act mandated by this chapter or by any other law in connection with a notarial act. See Utah Code 46-1-2
  • Official seal: includes an electronic seal. See Utah Code 46-1-2
  • Operate: means to control the movement of or otherwise use an off-highway vehicle. See Utah Code 41-22-2
  • Operator: means the person who is in actual physical control of an off-highway vehicle. See Utah Code 41-22-2
  • Oral argument: An opportunity for lawyers to summarize their position before the court and also to answer the judges' questions.
* * *