19-1-301.5.  Permit review adjudicative proceedings.
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  “Dispositive action” means a final agency action that:
(i)  the executive director takes as part of a special adjudicative proceeding; and
* * *
(c)  within 60 days after the day on which the reply brief on the dispositive motion is due, submit to the executive director a proposed dispositive action, that includes:
(i)  written findings of fact;
(ii)  written conclusions of law; and
(iii)  a recommended order.
(14)
(a)  When the administrative law judge submits a proposed dispositive action to the executive director, the executive director may:
(i)  adopt, adopt with modifications, or reject the proposed dispositive action; or
(ii)  return the proposed dispositive action to the administrative law judge for further action as directed.
(b)  On review of a proposed dispositive action, the executive director shall uphold all factual, technical, and scientific agency determinations that are not clearly erroneous based on the petitioner’s marshaling of the evidence.
(c)  In reviewing a proposed dispositive action during a special adjudicative proceeding, the executive director may take judicial notice of matters not in the record, in accordance with Utah Rules of Evidence, Rule 201.
(d)  The executive director may use the executive director’s technical expertise in making a determination.
(15)
(a)  Except as provided in Subsection (15)(b), the executive director may not participate in an ex parte communication with a party to a special adjudicative proceeding regarding the merits of the special adjudicative proceeding, unless notice and opportunity to be heard are afforded to all parties involved in the proceeding.
(b)  The executive director may discuss ongoing operational matters that require the involvement of a division director without violating Subsection (15)(a).
(c)  Upon receiving an ex parte communication from a party to a proceeding, the executive director shall place the communication in the public record of the proceeding and afford all parties to the proceeding with an opportunity to comment on the communication.
(16)
(a)  A party may seek judicial review in the Utah Court of Appeals of a dispositive action in a special adjudicative proceeding, in accordance with Sections 63G-4-401, 63G-4-403, and 63G-4-405.
(b)  An appellate court shall limit its review of a dispositive action of a special adjudicative proceeding under this section to:
(i)  the record described in Subsections (9)(b), (9)(c), (10)(e), and (14)(c); and
(ii)  the record made by the administrative law judge and the executive director during the special adjudicative proceeding.
(c)  During judicial review of a dispositive action, the appellate court shall:
(i)  review all agency determinations in accordance with Subsection 63G-4-403(4), recognizing that the agency has been granted substantial discretion to interpret its governing statutes and rules; and
(ii)  uphold all factual, technical, and scientific agency determinations that are not clearly erroneous based upon the petitioner’s marshaling of the evidence.
(17)
(a)  The filing of a petition for review does not:
(i)  stay a permit order or a financial assurance determination; or
(ii)  delay the effective date of a permit order or a portion of a financial assurance determination.
(b)  A permit order or a financial assurance determination may not be stayed or delayed unless a stay is granted under this Subsection (17).
(c)  The administrative law judge shall:
(i)  consider a party’s motion to stay a permit order or a financial assurance determination during a special adjudicative proceeding; and
(ii)  within 45 days after the day on which the reply brief on the motion to stay is due, submit a proposed determination on the stay to the executive director.
(d)  The administrative law judge may not recommend to the executive director a stay of a permit order or a financial assurance determination, or a portion of a permit order or a portion of a financial assurance determination, unless:
(i)  all parties agree to the stay; or
(ii)  the party seeking the stay demonstrates that:
(A)  the party seeking the stay will suffer irreparable harm unless the stay is issued;
(B)  the threatened injury to the party seeking the stay outweighs whatever damage the proposed stay is likely to cause the party restrained or enjoined;
(C)  the stay, if issued, would not be adverse to the public interest; and
(D)  there is a substantial likelihood that the party seeking the stay will prevail on the merits of the underlying claim, or the case presents serious issues on the merits, which should be the subject of further adjudication.
(e)  A party may appeal the executive director’s decision regarding a stay of a permit order or a financial assurance determination to the Utah Court of Appeals, in accordance with Section 78A-4-103.
(18)
* * *