19-1-301.5.  Permit review adjudicative proceedings.
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  “Dispositive action” means a final agency action that:
(i)  the executive director takes as part of a special adjudicative proceeding; and
* * *
(c)  “Financial assurance determination” means a decision on whether a facility, site, plan, party, broker, owner, operator, generator, or permittee has met financial assurance or financial responsibility requirements as determined by the director of the Division of Waste Management and Radiation Control.
(d)  “Party” means:
(i)  the director who issued the permit order or financial assurance determination that is being challenged in the special adjudicative proceeding under this section;
(ii)  the permittee;
(iii)  the person who applied for the permit, if the permit was denied;
(iv)  the person who is subject to a financial assurance determination; or
(v)  a person granted intervention by the administrative law judge.
(e)  “Permit” means any of the following issued under this title:
(i)  a permit;
(ii)  a plan;
(iii)  a license;
(iv)  an approval order; or
(v)  another administrative authorization made by a director.
(f)
(i)  “Permit order” means an order issued by a director that:
(A)  approves a permit;
(B)  renews a permit;
(C)  denies a permit;
(D)  modifies or amends a permit; or
(E)  revokes and reissues a permit.
(ii)  “Permit order” does not include an order terminating a permit.
(g)  “Special adjudicative proceeding” means a proceeding under this section to resolve a challenge to a:
(i)  permit order; or
(ii)  financial assurance determination.
(2)  This section governs special adjudicative proceedings.
(3)  Except as expressly provided in this section, the provisions of Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act, do not apply to a special adjudicative proceeding under this section.
(4)  If a public comment period was provided during the permit application process or the financial assurance determination process, a person who challenges an order or determination may only raise an issue or argument during the special adjudicative proceeding that:
(a)  the person raised during the public comment period; and
(b)  was supported with information or documentation that is cited with reasonable specificity and sufficiently enables the director to fully consider the substance and significance of the issue.
(5)
(a)  Upon request by a party, the executive director shall issue a notice of appointment appointing an administrative law judge, in accordance with Subsections 19-1-301(5) and (6), to conduct a special adjudicative proceeding under this section.
(b)  The executive director shall issue a notice of appointment within 30 days after the day on which a party files a request.
(c)  A notice of appointment shall include:
(i)  the agency’s file number or other reference number assigned to the special adjudicative proceeding;
(ii)  the name of the special adjudicative proceeding; and
(iii)  the administrative law judge’s name, title, mailing address, email address, and telephone number.
(6)
(a)  Only the following may file a petition for review of a permit order or financial assurance determination:
* * *