19-1-301.5.  Permit review adjudicative proceedings.
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  “Dispositive action” means a final agency action that:
(i)  the executive director takes as part of a special adjudicative proceeding; and
* * *
(iii)  a license;
(iv)  an approval order; or
(v)  another administrative authorization made by a director.
(f)
(i)  “Permit order” means an order issued by a director that:
(A)  approves a permit;
(B)  renews a permit;
(C)  denies a permit;
(D)  modifies or amends a permit; or
(E)  revokes and reissues a permit.
(ii)  “Permit order” does not include an order terminating a permit.
(g)  “Special adjudicative proceeding” means a proceeding under this section to resolve a challenge to a:
(i)  permit order; or
(ii)  financial assurance determination.
(2)  This section governs special adjudicative proceedings.
(3)  Except as expressly provided in this section, the provisions of Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act, do not apply to a special adjudicative proceeding under this section.
(4)  If a public comment period was provided during the permit application process or the financial assurance determination process, a person who challenges an order or determination may only raise an issue or argument during the special adjudicative proceeding that:
(a)  the person raised during the public comment period; and
(b)  was supported with information or documentation that is cited with reasonable specificity and sufficiently enables the director to fully consider the substance and significance of the issue.
(5)
(a)  Upon request by a party, the executive director shall issue a notice of appointment appointing an administrative law judge, in accordance with Subsections 19-1-301(5) and (6), to conduct a special adjudicative proceeding under this section.
(b)  The executive director shall issue a notice of appointment within 30 days after the day on which a party files a request.
(c)  A notice of appointment shall include:
(i)  the agency’s file number or other reference number assigned to the special adjudicative proceeding;
(ii)  the name of the special adjudicative proceeding; and
(iii)  the administrative law judge’s name, title, mailing address, email address, and telephone number.
(6)
(a)  Only the following may file a petition for review of a permit order or financial assurance determination:
(i)  a party; or
(ii)  a person who is seeking to intervene under Subsection (7).
(b)  A person who files a petition for review of a permit order or a financial assurance determination shall file the petition for review within 30 days after the day on which the permit order or the financial assurance determination is issued.
(c)  The department may, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, make rules allowing the extension of the filing deadline described in Subsection (6)(b).
(d)  A petition for review shall:
(i)  be served in accordance with department rule;
(ii)  include the name and address of each person to whom a copy of the petition for review is sent;
* * *
(b)  The executive director may discuss ongoing operational matters that require the involvement of a division director without violating Subsection (15)(a).
(c)  Upon receiving an ex parte communication from a party to a proceeding, the executive director shall place the communication in the public record of the proceeding and afford all parties to the proceeding with an opportunity to comment on the communication.
(16)
(a)  A party may seek judicial review in the Utah Court of Appeals of a dispositive action in a special adjudicative proceeding, in accordance with Sections 63G-4-401, 63G-4-403, and 63G-4-405.
(b)  An appellate court shall limit its review of a dispositive action of a special adjudicative proceeding under this section to:
(i)  the record described in Subsections (9)(b), (9)(c), (10)(e), and (14)(c); and
(ii)  the record made by the administrative law judge and the executive director during the special adjudicative proceeding.
(c)  During judicial review of a dispositive action, the appellate court shall:
(i)  review all agency determinations in accordance with Subsection 63G-4-403(4), recognizing that the agency has been granted substantial discretion to interpret its governing statutes and rules; and
(ii)  uphold all factual, technical, and scientific agency determinations that are not clearly erroneous based upon the petitioner’s marshaling of the evidence.
(17)
(a)  The filing of a petition for review does not:
(i)  stay a permit order or a financial assurance determination; or
(ii)  delay the effective date of a permit order or a portion of a financial assurance determination.
(b)  A permit order or a financial assurance determination may not be stayed or delayed unless a stay is granted under this Subsection (17).
(c)  The administrative law judge shall:
(i)  consider a party’s motion to stay a permit order or a financial assurance determination during a special adjudicative proceeding; and
(ii)  within 45 days after the day on which the reply brief on the motion to stay is due, submit a proposed determination on the stay to the executive director.
(d)  The administrative law judge may not recommend to the executive director a stay of a permit order or a financial assurance determination, or a portion of a permit order or a portion of a financial assurance determination, unless:
(i)  all parties agree to the stay; or
(ii)  the party seeking the stay demonstrates that:
(A)  the party seeking the stay will suffer irreparable harm unless the stay is issued;
(B)  the threatened injury to the party seeking the stay outweighs whatever damage the proposed stay is likely to cause the party restrained or enjoined;
(C)  the stay, if issued, would not be adverse to the public interest; and
(D)  there is a substantial likelihood that the party seeking the stay will prevail on the merits of the underlying claim, or the case presents serious issues on the merits, which should be the subject of further adjudication.
* * *