19-1-301.5.  Permit review adjudicative proceedings.
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  “Dispositive action” means a final agency action that:
(i)  the executive director takes as part of a special adjudicative proceeding; and
* * *
(vi)  responses to comments that are designated by the director as part of the basis for the decision relating to the permit order or the financial assurance determination;
(vii)  any information that is:
(A)  requested by and submitted to the director; and
(B)  designated by the director as part of the basis for the decision relating to the permit order or the financial assurance determination;
(viii)  any additional information specified by rule;
(ix)  any additional documents agreed to by the parties; and
(x)  information supplementing the record under Subsection (9)(c).
(c)
(i)  There is a rebuttable presumption against supplementing the record.
(ii)  A party may move to supplement the record described in Subsection (9)(b) with technical or factual information.
(iii)  The administrative law judge may grant a motion to supplement the record described in Subsection (9)(b) with technical or factual information if the moving party proves that:
(A)  good cause exists for supplementing the record;
(B)  supplementing the record is in the interest of justice; and
(C)  supplementing the record is necessary for resolution of the issues.
(iv)  The department may, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, make rules permitting further supplementation of the record.
(10)
(a)  Except as otherwise provided by this section, the administrative law judge shall review and respond to a petition for review in accordance with Subsections 63G-4-201(3)(d) and (e), following the relevant procedures for formal adjudicative proceedings.
(b)  The administrative law judge shall require the parties to file responsive briefs in accordance with Subsection (8).
(c)  If an administrative law judge enters an order of default against a party, the administrative law judge shall enter the order of default in accordance with Section 63G-4-209.
(d)  The administrative law judge, in conducting a special adjudicative proceeding:
(i)  may not participate in an ex parte communication with a party to the special adjudicative proceeding regarding the merits of the special adjudicative proceeding unless notice and an opportunity to be heard are afforded to all parties; and
(ii)  shall, upon receiving an ex parte communication, place the communication in the public record of the proceeding and afford all parties an opportunity to comment on the information.
(e)  In conducting a special adjudicative proceeding, the administrative law judge may take judicial notice of matters not in the administrative record, in accordance with Utah Rules of Evidence, Rule 201.
(f)  An administrative law judge may take any action in a special adjudicative proceeding that is not a dispositive action.
(11)
(a)  A person who files a petition for review has the burden of demonstrating that an issue or argument raised in the petition for review has been preserved in accordance with Subsection (4).
* * *