19-1-301.5.  Permit review adjudicative proceedings.
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  “Dispositive action” means a final agency action that:
(i)  the executive director takes as part of a special adjudicative proceeding; and
* * *
(g)  “Special adjudicative proceeding” means a proceeding under this section to resolve a challenge to a:
(i)  permit order; or
(ii)  financial assurance determination.
(2)  This section governs special adjudicative proceedings.
(3)  Except as expressly provided in this section, the provisions of Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act, do not apply to a special adjudicative proceeding under this section.
(4)  If a public comment period was provided during the permit application process or the financial assurance determination process, a person who challenges an order or determination may only raise an issue or argument during the special adjudicative proceeding that:
(a)  the person raised during the public comment period; and
(b)  was supported with information or documentation that is cited with reasonable specificity and sufficiently enables the director to fully consider the substance and significance of the issue.
(5)
(a)  Upon request by a party, the executive director shall issue a notice of appointment appointing an administrative law judge, in accordance with Subsections 19-1-301(5) and (6), to conduct a special adjudicative proceeding under this section.
(b)  The executive director shall issue a notice of appointment within 30 days after the day on which a party files a request.
(c)  A notice of appointment shall include:
(i)  the agency’s file number or other reference number assigned to the special adjudicative proceeding;
(ii)  the name of the special adjudicative proceeding; and
(iii)  the administrative law judge’s name, title, mailing address, email address, and telephone number.
(6)
(a)  Only the following may file a petition for review of a permit order or financial assurance determination:
(i)  a party; or
(ii)  a person who is seeking to intervene under Subsection (7).
* * *
(F)  any modification or addition to a permit that the petitioner is requesting;
(G)  a demonstration that the agency’s permit decision is based on a finding of fact or conclusion of law that is clearly erroneous;
(H)  if the agency director addressed a finding of fact or conclusion of law described in Subsection (6)(d)(v)(G) in a response to public comment, a citation to the comment and response that relates to the finding of fact or conclusion of law and an explanation of why the director’s response was clearly erroneous or otherwise warrants review; and
(I)  a claim for relief.
(e)  A person may not raise an issue or argument in a petition for review unless the issue or argument:
(i)  was preserved in accordance with Subsection (4); or
(ii)  was not reasonably ascertainable before or during the public comment period.
(f)  To demonstrate that an issue or argument was preserved in accordance with Subsection (4), a petitioner shall include the following in the petitioner’s petition for review:
(i)  a citation to where the petitioner raised the issue or argument during the public comment period; and
(ii)  for each document upon which the petitioner relies in support of an issue or argument, a description that:
(A)  states why the document is part of the administrative record; and
(B)  demonstrates that the petitioner cited the document with reasonable specificity in accordance with Subsection (4)(b).
(7)
(a)  A person who is not a party may not participate in a special adjudicative proceeding under this section unless the person is granted the right to intervene under this Subsection (7).
(b)  A person who seeks to intervene in a special adjudicative proceeding under this section shall, within 30 days after the day on which the permit order or the financial assurance determination being challenged was issued, file:
(i)  a petition to intervene that:
(A)  meets the requirements of Subsection 63G-4-207(1); and
* * *