19-1-301.5.  Permit review adjudicative proceedings.
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  “Dispositive action” means a final agency action that:
(i)  the executive director takes as part of a special adjudicative proceeding; and
* * *
(C)  each of the petitioner’s arguments in support of the petitioner’s requested relief;
(D)  an explanation of how each argument described in Subsection (6)(d)(v)(C) was preserved;
(E)  a detailed description of any permit condition to which the petitioner is objecting;
(F)  any modification or addition to a permit that the petitioner is requesting;
(G)  a demonstration that the agency’s permit decision is based on a finding of fact or conclusion of law that is clearly erroneous;
(H)  if the agency director addressed a finding of fact or conclusion of law described in Subsection (6)(d)(v)(G) in a response to public comment, a citation to the comment and response that relates to the finding of fact or conclusion of law and an explanation of why the director’s response was clearly erroneous or otherwise warrants review; and
(I)  a claim for relief.
(e)  A person may not raise an issue or argument in a petition for review unless the issue or argument:
(i)  was preserved in accordance with Subsection (4); or
(ii)  was not reasonably ascertainable before or during the public comment period.
(f)  To demonstrate that an issue or argument was preserved in accordance with Subsection (4), a petitioner shall include the following in the petitioner’s petition for review:
(i)  a citation to where the petitioner raised the issue or argument during the public comment period; and
(ii)  for each document upon which the petitioner relies in support of an issue or argument, a description that:
(A)  states why the document is part of the administrative record; and
(B)  demonstrates that the petitioner cited the document with reasonable specificity in accordance with Subsection (4)(b).
(7)
(a)  A person who is not a party may not participate in a special adjudicative proceeding under this section unless the person is granted the right to intervene under this Subsection (7).
(b)  A person who seeks to intervene in a special adjudicative proceeding under this section shall, within 30 days after the day on which the permit order or the financial assurance determination being challenged was issued, file:
(i)  a petition to intervene that:
(A)  meets the requirements of Subsection 63G-4-207(1); and
(B)  demonstrates that the person is entitled to intervention under Subsection (7)(d)(ii); and
(ii)  a timely petition for review.
(c)  In a special adjudicative proceeding to review a permit order, the permittee is a party to the special adjudicative proceeding regardless of who files the petition for review and does not need to file a petition to intervene under Subsection (7)(b).
(d)  An administrative law judge shall grant a petition to intervene in a special adjudicative proceeding, if:
(i)  the petition to intervene is timely filed; and
(ii)  the petitioner:
* * *
(b)  The executive director may discuss ongoing operational matters that require the involvement of a division director without violating Subsection (15)(a).
(c)  Upon receiving an ex parte communication from a party to a proceeding, the executive director shall place the communication in the public record of the proceeding and afford all parties to the proceeding with an opportunity to comment on the communication.
(16)
(a)  A party may seek judicial review in the Utah Court of Appeals of a dispositive action in a special adjudicative proceeding, in accordance with Sections 63G-4-401, 63G-4-403, and 63G-4-405.
(b)  An appellate court shall limit its review of a dispositive action of a special adjudicative proceeding under this section to:
(i)  the record described in Subsections (9)(b), (9)(c), (10)(e), and (14)(c); and
(ii)  the record made by the administrative law judge and the executive director during the special adjudicative proceeding.
(c)  During judicial review of a dispositive action, the appellate court shall:
(i)  review all agency determinations in accordance with Subsection 63G-4-403(4), recognizing that the agency has been granted substantial discretion to interpret its governing statutes and rules; and
(ii)  uphold all factual, technical, and scientific agency determinations that are not clearly erroneous based upon the petitioner’s marshaling of the evidence.
(17)
(a)  The filing of a petition for review does not:
(i)  stay a permit order or a financial assurance determination; or
(ii)  delay the effective date of a permit order or a portion of a financial assurance determination.
(b)  A permit order or a financial assurance determination may not be stayed or delayed unless a stay is granted under this Subsection (17).
(c)  The administrative law judge shall:
(i)  consider a party’s motion to stay a permit order or a financial assurance determination during a special adjudicative proceeding; and
(ii)  within 45 days after the day on which the reply brief on the motion to stay is due, submit a proposed determination on the stay to the executive director.
(d)  The administrative law judge may not recommend to the executive director a stay of a permit order or a financial assurance determination, or a portion of a permit order or a portion of a financial assurance determination, unless:
(i)  all parties agree to the stay; or
(ii)  the party seeking the stay demonstrates that:
(A)  the party seeking the stay will suffer irreparable harm unless the stay is issued;
(B)  the threatened injury to the party seeking the stay outweighs whatever damage the proposed stay is likely to cause the party restrained or enjoined;
(C)  the stay, if issued, would not be adverse to the public interest; and
(D)  there is a substantial likelihood that the party seeking the stay will prevail on the merits of the underlying claim, or the case presents serious issues on the merits, which should be the subject of further adjudication.
* * *