19-1-301.5.  Permit review adjudicative proceedings.
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  “Dispositive action” means a final agency action that:
(i)  the executive director takes as part of a special adjudicative proceeding; and
* * *
(c)  In reviewing a proposed dispositive action during a special adjudicative proceeding, the executive director may take judicial notice of matters not in the record, in accordance with Utah Rules of Evidence, Rule 201.
(d)  The executive director may use the executive director’s technical expertise in making a determination.
(15)
(a)  Except as provided in Subsection (15)(b), the executive director may not participate in an ex parte communication with a party to a special adjudicative proceeding regarding the merits of the special adjudicative proceeding, unless notice and opportunity to be heard are afforded to all parties involved in the proceeding.
(b)  The executive director may discuss ongoing operational matters that require the involvement of a division director without violating Subsection (15)(a).
(c)  Upon receiving an ex parte communication from a party to a proceeding, the executive director shall place the communication in the public record of the proceeding and afford all parties to the proceeding with an opportunity to comment on the communication.
(16)
(a)  A party may seek judicial review in the Utah Court of Appeals of a dispositive action in a special adjudicative proceeding, in accordance with Sections 63G-4-401, 63G-4-403, and 63G-4-405.
(b)  An appellate court shall limit its review of a dispositive action of a special adjudicative proceeding under this section to:
(i)  the record described in Subsections (9)(b), (9)(c), (10)(e), and (14)(c); and
(ii)  the record made by the administrative law judge and the executive director during the special adjudicative proceeding.
(c)  During judicial review of a dispositive action, the appellate court shall:
(i)  review all agency determinations in accordance with Subsection 63G-4-403(4), recognizing that the agency has been granted substantial discretion to interpret its governing statutes and rules; and
(ii)  uphold all factual, technical, and scientific agency determinations that are not clearly erroneous based upon the petitioner’s marshaling of the evidence.
(17)
(a)  The filing of a petition for review does not:
(i)  stay a permit order or a financial assurance determination; or
(ii)  delay the effective date of a permit order or a portion of a financial assurance determination.
(b)  A permit order or a financial assurance determination may not be stayed or delayed unless a stay is granted under this Subsection (17).
(c)  The administrative law judge shall:
(i)  consider a party’s motion to stay a permit order or a financial assurance determination during a special adjudicative proceeding; and
(ii)  within 45 days after the day on which the reply brief on the motion to stay is due, submit a proposed determination on the stay to the executive director.
(d)  The administrative law judge may not recommend to the executive director a stay of a permit order or a financial assurance determination, or a portion of a permit order or a portion of a financial assurance determination, unless:
(i)  all parties agree to the stay; or
(ii)  the party seeking the stay demonstrates that:
(A)  the party seeking the stay will suffer irreparable harm unless the stay is issued;
(B)  the threatened injury to the party seeking the stay outweighs whatever damage the proposed stay is likely to cause the party restrained or enjoined;
(C)  the stay, if issued, would not be adverse to the public interest; and
(D)  there is a substantial likelihood that the party seeking the stay will prevail on the merits of the underlying claim, or the case presents serious issues on the merits, which should be the subject of further adjudication.
(e)  A party may appeal the executive director’s decision regarding a stay of a permit order or a financial assurance determination to the Utah Court of Appeals, in accordance with Section 78A-4-103.
(18)
(a)  Subject to Subsection (18)(c), the administrative law judge shall issue a written response to a non-dispositive motion within 45 days after the day on which the reply brief on the non-dispositive motion is due or, if the administrative law judge grants oral argument on the non-dispositive motion, within 45 days after the day on which oral argument takes place.
(b)  If the administrative law judge determines that the administrative law judge needs more time to issue a response to a non-dispositive motion, the administrative law judge may issue a response after the deadline described in Subsection (18)(a) if, before the deadline expires, the administrative law judge gives notice to the parties that includes:
(i)  the amount of additional time that the administrative law judge requires; and
(ii)  the reason the administrative law judge needs the additional time.
(c)  If the administrative law judge grants oral argument on a non-dispositive motion, the administrative law judge shall hold the oral argument within 30 days after the day on which the reply brief on the non-dispositive motion is due.
Amended by Chapter 281, 2018 General Session