19-1-301.5.  Permit review adjudicative proceedings.
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  “Dispositive action” means a final agency action that:
(i)  the executive director takes as part of a special adjudicative proceeding; and
* * *
(c)  In reviewing a proposed dispositive action during a special adjudicative proceeding, the executive director may take judicial notice of matters not in the record, in accordance with Utah Rules of Evidence, Rule 201.
(d)  The executive director may use the executive director’s technical expertise in making a determination.
(15)
(a)  Except as provided in Subsection (15)(b), the executive director may not participate in an ex parte communication with a party to a special adjudicative proceeding regarding the merits of the special adjudicative proceeding, unless notice and opportunity to be heard are afforded to all parties involved in the proceeding.
(b)  The executive director may discuss ongoing operational matters that require the involvement of a division director without violating Subsection (15)(a).
(c)  Upon receiving an ex parte communication from a party to a proceeding, the executive director shall place the communication in the public record of the proceeding and afford all parties to the proceeding with an opportunity to comment on the communication.
(16)
(a)  A party may seek judicial review in the Utah Court of Appeals of a dispositive action in a special adjudicative proceeding, in accordance with Sections 63G-4-401, 63G-4-403, and 63G-4-405.
(b)  An appellate court shall limit its review of a dispositive action of a special adjudicative proceeding under this section to:
(i)  the record described in Subsections (9)(b), (9)(c), (10)(e), and (14)(c); and
(ii)  the record made by the administrative law judge and the executive director during the special adjudicative proceeding.
(c)  During judicial review of a dispositive action, the appellate court shall:
(i)  review all agency determinations in accordance with Subsection 63G-4-403(4), recognizing that the agency has been granted substantial discretion to interpret its governing statutes and rules; and
(ii)  uphold all factual, technical, and scientific agency determinations that are not clearly erroneous based upon the petitioner’s marshaling of the evidence.
(17)
(a)  The filing of a petition for review does not:
(i)  stay a permit order or a financial assurance determination; or
(ii)  delay the effective date of a permit order or a portion of a financial assurance determination.
(b)  A permit order or a financial assurance determination may not be stayed or delayed unless a stay is granted under this Subsection (17).
(c)  The administrative law judge shall:
(i)  consider a party’s motion to stay a permit order or a financial assurance determination during a special adjudicative proceeding; and
(ii)  within 45 days after the day on which the reply brief on the motion to stay is due, submit a proposed determination on the stay to the executive director.
(d)  The administrative law judge may not recommend to the executive director a stay of a permit order or a financial assurance determination, or a portion of a permit order or a portion of a financial assurance determination, unless:
(i)  all parties agree to the stay; or
* * *