19-1-301.5.  Permit review adjudicative proceedings.
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  “Dispositive action” means a final agency action that:
(i)  the executive director takes as part of a special adjudicative proceeding; and
* * *
(c)  within 60 days after the day on which the reply brief on the dispositive motion is due, submit to the executive director a proposed dispositive action, that includes:
(i)  written findings of fact;
(ii)  written conclusions of law; and
(iii)  a recommended order.
(14)
(a)  When the administrative law judge submits a proposed dispositive action to the executive director, the executive director may:
(i)  adopt, adopt with modifications, or reject the proposed dispositive action; or
(ii)  return the proposed dispositive action to the administrative law judge for further action as directed.
(b)  On review of a proposed dispositive action, the executive director shall uphold all factual, technical, and scientific agency determinations that are not clearly erroneous based on the petitioner’s marshaling of the evidence.
(c)  In reviewing a proposed dispositive action during a special adjudicative proceeding, the executive director may take judicial notice of matters not in the record, in accordance with Utah Rules of Evidence, Rule 201.
(d)  The executive director may use the executive director’s technical expertise in making a determination.
(15)
(a)  Except as provided in Subsection (15)(b), the executive director may not participate in an ex parte communication with a party to a special adjudicative proceeding regarding the merits of the special adjudicative proceeding, unless notice and opportunity to be heard are afforded to all parties involved in the proceeding.
(b)  The executive director may discuss ongoing operational matters that require the involvement of a division director without violating Subsection (15)(a).
(c)  Upon receiving an ex parte communication from a party to a proceeding, the executive director shall place the communication in the public record of the proceeding and afford all parties to the proceeding with an opportunity to comment on the communication.
(16)
(a)  A party may seek judicial review in the Utah Court of Appeals of a dispositive action in a special adjudicative proceeding, in accordance with Sections 63G-4-401, 63G-4-403, and 63G-4-405.
(b)  An appellate court shall limit its review of a dispositive action of a special adjudicative proceeding under this section to:
(i)  the record described in Subsections (9)(b), (9)(c), (10)(e), and (14)(c); and
* * *