31A-21-303.  Cancellation, issuance, and renewal.
(1)
(a) a policy;
(b) a rate;
(c) a form;
(d) a document;
(e) a plan;
(f) a manual;
(g) an application;
(h) a report;
(i) a certificate;
(j) an endorsement;
* * *
    (i)  Except as provided in Subsection (2)(e) or unless the conditions of Subsection (2)(b)(ii) are met, an insurance policy may not be canceled by the insurer before the earlier of:
    (A)  the expiration of the agreed term; or
    (B)  one year from the effective date of the policy or renewal.
    (ii)  Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(b)(i), an insurance policy may be canceled by the insurer for:
    (A)  nonpayment of a premium when due; or
    (B)  on grounds defined in Subsection (2)(a).
    (c)
    (i)  The cancellation provided by Subsection (2)(b), except cancellation for nonpayment of premium, is effective no sooner than 30 days after the delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice to the policyholder.
    (ii)  Cancellation for nonpayment of premium of a personal lines policy is effective no sooner than 10 days after delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice to the policyholder.
    (iii)  Cancellation for nonpayment of premium of a commercial lines policy is effective no sooner than 10 days after delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice to:
    (A)  the policyholder;
    (B)  each assignee of the policyholder, if the assignee is named in the policy; and
    (C)  each loss payee or mortgagee or lienholder under property insurance of the policyholder, if the loss payee, mortgagee, or lienholder is named in the policy.
    (iv)  An insurer shall deliver or send by first-class mail a copy of the notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium described in Subsection (2)(c)(iii) to an agent of record of the policyholder on or before the day on which the insurer provides the notice to the policyholder.
    (d)
    (i)  Notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium shall include a statement of the reason for cancellation.
    (ii)  Subsection (7) applies to the notice required for grounds of cancellation other than nonpayment of premium.
    (e)
    (i)  Subsections (2)(a) through (d) do not apply to any insurance contract that has not been previously renewed if the contract has been in effect less than 60 days on the day on which the written notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered.
    (ii)  A cancellation under this Subsection (2)(e) may not be effective until at least 10 days after the day on which a written notice of cancellation is delivered to the insured.
    (iii)  If the notice required by this Subsection (2)(e) is sent by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the insured at the insured’s last-known address, delivery is considered accomplished after the passing, since the mailing date, of the mailing time specified in the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.
    (iv)  A policy cancellation subject to this Subsection (2)(e) is not subject to the procedures described in Subsection (7).
* * *