31A-21-303.  Cancellation, issuance, and renewal.
(1)
(a) a policy;
(b) a rate;
(c) a form;
(d) a document;
(e) a plan;
(f) a manual;
(g) an application;
(h) a report;
(i) a certificate;
(j) an endorsement;
* * *
    (d)  The rights provided by this section are in addition to and do not prejudice any other rights the insureds may have at common law or under other statutes.
    (2)
    (a)  As used in this Subsection (2), “grounds” means:
    (i)  material misrepresentation;
    (ii)  substantial change in the risk assumed, unless the insurer should reasonably have foreseen the change or contemplated the risk when entering into the contract;
    (iii)  substantial breaches of contractual duties, conditions, or warranties;
    (iv)  attainment of the age specified as the terminal age for coverage, in which case the insurer may cancel by notice under Subsection (2)(c), accompanied by a tender of proportional return of premium; or
    (v)  in the case of motor vehicle insurance, revocation or suspension of the driver’s license of:
    (A)  the named insured; or
    (B)  any other person who customarily drives the motor vehicle.
    (b)
    (i)  Except as provided in Subsection (2)(e) or unless the conditions of Subsection (2)(b)(ii) are met, an insurance policy may not be canceled by the insurer before the earlier of:
    (A)  the expiration of the agreed term; or
    (B)  one year from the effective date of the policy or renewal.
    (ii)  Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(b)(i), an insurance policy may be canceled by the insurer for:
    (A)  nonpayment of a premium when due; or
    (B)  on grounds defined in Subsection (2)(a).
    (c)
    (i)  The cancellation provided by Subsection (2)(b), except cancellation for nonpayment of premium, is effective no sooner than 30 days after the delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice to the policyholder.
    (ii)  Cancellation for nonpayment of premium of a personal lines policy is effective no sooner than 10 days after delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice to the policyholder.
    (iii)  Cancellation for nonpayment of premium of a commercial lines policy is effective no sooner than 10 days after delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice to:
    (A)  the policyholder;
    (B)  each assignee of the policyholder, if the assignee is named in the policy; and
    (C)  each loss payee or mortgagee or lienholder under property insurance of the policyholder, if the loss payee, mortgagee, or lienholder is named in the policy.
    (iv)  An insurer shall deliver or send by first-class mail a copy of the notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium described in Subsection (2)(c)(iii) to an agent of record of the policyholder on or before the day on which the insurer provides the notice to the policyholder.
    (d)
    (i)  Notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium shall include a statement of the reason for cancellation.
    (ii)  Subsection (7) applies to the notice required for grounds of cancellation other than nonpayment of premium.
    (e)
    (i)  Subsections (2)(a) through (d) do not apply to any insurance contract that has not been previously renewed if the contract has been in effect less than 60 days on the day on which the written notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered.
    (ii)  A cancellation under this Subsection (2)(e) may not be effective until at least 10 days after the day on which a written notice of cancellation is delivered to the insured.
    (iii)  If the notice required by this Subsection (2)(e) is sent by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the insured at the insured’s last-known address, delivery is considered accomplished after the passing, since the mailing date, of the mailing time specified in the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.
    (iv)  A policy cancellation subject to this Subsection (2)(e) is not subject to the procedures described in Subsection (7).
    (3)  A policy may be issued for a term longer than one year or for an indefinite term if the policy includes a clause providing for cancellation by the insurer by giving notice as provided in Subsection (4)(b)(i) 30 days before an anniversary date.
    (4)
    (a)  Subject to Subsections (2), (3), and (4)(b), a policyholder has a right to have the policy renewed:
    (i)  on the terms then being applied by the insurer to similar risks; and
    (ii)
    (A)  for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term if the agreed term is one year or less; or
    (B)  for one year if the agreed term is longer than one year.
    (b)  Except as provided in Subsections (4)(c) and (5), the right to renewal under Subsection (4)(a) is extinguished if:
    (i)  at least 30 days before the day on which the policy expires or completes an anniversary, the insurer delivers or sends by first-class mail a notice of intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration or anniversary date to the policyholder at the policyholder’s last-known address;
    (ii)  not more than 45 nor less than 14 days before the day on which the renewal premium is due, the insurer delivers or sends by first-class mail a notice to the policyholder at the policyholder’s last-known address, clearly stating:
    (A)  the renewal premium;
    (B)  how the renewal premium may be paid, including the due date for payment of the renewal premium;
    (C)  that failure to pay the renewal premium extinguishes the policyholder’s right to renewal; and
    (D)  subject to Subsection (4)(e), that the extinguishment of the right to renew for nonpayment of premium is effective no sooner than at least 10 days after delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice to the policyholder that the policyholder has failed to pay the premium when due;
    (iii)  the policyholder has:
    (A)  accepted replacement coverage; or
    (B)  requested or agreed to nonrenewal; or
    (iv)  the policy is expressly designated as nonrenewable.
* * *