31A-21-303.  Cancellation, issuance, and renewal.
(1)
(a) a policy;
(b) a rate;
(c) a form;
(d) a document;
(e) a plan;
(f) a manual;
(g) an application;
(h) a report;
(i) a certificate;
(j) an endorsement;
* * *
    (i)  The cancellation provided by Subsection (2)(b), except cancellation for nonpayment of premium, is effective no sooner than 30 days after the delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice to the policyholder.
    (ii)  Cancellation for nonpayment of premium of a personal lines policy is effective no sooner than 10 days after delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice to the policyholder.
    (iii)  Cancellation for nonpayment of premium of a commercial lines policy is effective no sooner than 10 days after delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice to:
    (A)  the policyholder;
    (B)  each assignee of the policyholder, if the assignee is named in the policy; and
    (C)  each loss payee or mortgagee or lienholder under property insurance of the policyholder, if the loss payee, mortgagee, or lienholder is named in the policy.
    (iv)  An insurer shall deliver or send by first-class mail a copy of the notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium described in Subsection (2)(c)(iii) to an agent of record of the policyholder on or before the day on which the insurer provides the notice to the policyholder.
    (d)
    (i)  Notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium shall include a statement of the reason for cancellation.
    (ii)  Subsection (7) applies to the notice required for grounds of cancellation other than nonpayment of premium.
    (e)
    (i)  Subsections (2)(a) through (d) do not apply to any insurance contract that has not been previously renewed if the contract has been in effect less than 60 days on the day on which the written notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered.
    (ii)  A cancellation under this Subsection (2)(e) may not be effective until at least 10 days after the day on which a written notice of cancellation is delivered to the insured.
    (iii)  If the notice required by this Subsection (2)(e) is sent by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the insured at the insured’s last-known address, delivery is considered accomplished after the passing, since the mailing date, of the mailing time specified in the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.
    (iv)  A policy cancellation subject to this Subsection (2)(e) is not subject to the procedures described in Subsection (7).
    (3)  A policy may be issued for a term longer than one year or for an indefinite term if the policy includes a clause providing for cancellation by the insurer by giving notice as provided in Subsection (4)(b)(i) 30 days before an anniversary date.
    (4)
    (a)  Subject to Subsections (2), (3), and (4)(b), a policyholder has a right to have the policy renewed:
    (i)  on the terms then being applied by the insurer to similar risks; and
    (ii)
    (A)  for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term if the agreed term is one year or less; or
    (B)  for one year if the agreed term is longer than one year.
    (b)  Except as provided in Subsections (4)(c) and (5), the right to renewal under Subsection (4)(a) is extinguished if:
    (i)  at least 30 days before the day on which the policy expires or completes an anniversary, the insurer delivers or sends by first-class mail a notice of intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration or anniversary date to the policyholder at the policyholder’s last-known address;
    (ii)  not more than 45 nor less than 14 days before the day on which the renewal premium is due, the insurer delivers or sends by first-class mail a notice to the policyholder at the policyholder’s last-known address, clearly stating:
    (A)  the renewal premium;
    (B)  how the renewal premium may be paid, including the due date for payment of the renewal premium;
    (C)  that failure to pay the renewal premium extinguishes the policyholder’s right to renewal; and
    (D)  subject to Subsection (4)(e), that the extinguishment of the right to renew for nonpayment of premium is effective no sooner than at least 10 days after delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice to the policyholder that the policyholder has failed to pay the premium when due;
    (iii)  the policyholder has:
    (A)  accepted replacement coverage; or
    (B)  requested or agreed to nonrenewal; or
    (iv)  the policy is expressly designated as nonrenewable.
    (c)  Unless the conditions of Subsection (4)(b)(iii) or (iv) apply, an insurer may not fail to renew an insurance policy as a result of a telephone call or other inquiry that:
    (i)  references a policy coverage; and
    (ii)  does not result in the insured requesting payment of a claim.
    (d)  Failure to renew under this Subsection (4) is subject to Subsection (5).
    (e)
    (i)
    (A)  If the policy is a personal lines policy, during the period that begins when an insurer delivers or sends by first-class mail the notice described in Subsection (4)(b)(ii)(D) and ends when the premium is paid, coverage exists and premiums are due.
    (B)  If the policy is a commercial lines policy, during the period that begins when an insurer delivers or sends by first-class mail the notice described in Subsection (2)(c)(iii) and ends when the premium is paid, coverage exists and premiums are due.
    (ii)
    (A)  If after receiving the notice required by Subsection (4)(b)(ii)(D) a personal lines policyholder fails to pay the renewal premium, the coverage is extinguished as of the date the renewal premium is originally due.
    (B)  If after receiving the notice required under Subsection (2)(c)(iii), a commercial lines policyholder fails to pay the renewal premium within the 10 days before the day on which cancellation for nonpayment is effective, the coverage is extinguished as of the day on which the renewal premium is originally due.
* * *