49-11-301.  Creation — Board to act as trustees of the fund — Commingling and pooling of funds — Interest earnings — Funded ratio.
(1)
(a) the period during which an employee is employed and compensated by a participating employer and meets the eligibility requirements for membership in a system or the Utah Governors' and Legislators' Retirement Plan, provided that any required contributions are paid to the office; and
(b) periods of time otherwise purchasable under this title. See Utah Code 49-11-102
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • System: means the individual retirement systems created by Chapter 12, Public Employees' Contributory Retirement Act, Chapter 13, Public Employees' Noncontributory Retirement Act, Chapter 14, Public Safety Contributory Retirement Act, Chapter 15, Public Safety Noncontributory Retirement Act, Chapter 16, Firefighters' Retirement Act, Chapter 17, Judges' Contributory Retirement Act, Chapter 18, Judges' Noncontributory Retirement Act, and Chapter 19, Utah Governors' and Legislators' Retirement Act, the defined benefit portion of the Tier II Hybrid Retirement System under 3, and the defined benefit portion of the Tier II Hybrid Retirement System under 3. See Utah Code 49-11-102
  • Trust account: A general term that covers all types of accounts in a trust department, such as estates, guardianships, and agencies. Source: OCC
  • (a)  There is created a common trust fund known as the “Utah State Retirement Investment Fund” for the purpose of enlarging the investment base and simplifying investment procedures and functions.
    (b)  The Utah State Retirement Investment Fund may sue and be sued in its own name.
    (2)
    (a)  The board shall act as trustees of the Utah State Retirement Investment Fund and, through the executive director, may commingle and pool the funds and investments of any system, plan, or program into the Utah State Retirement Investment Fund, if the principal amounts of the participating funds do not lose their individual identity and are maintained as separate trust funds on the books of the office.
    (b)
    (i)  In combining the investments of any fund, each of the participating funds shall be credited initially with its share of the total assets transferred to the Utah State Retirement Investment Fund.
    (ii)  The value of the transferred assets shall be calculated in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
    (c)  Subsequent transfers of additional capital from participating funds shall be credited similarly to its respective trust account.
    (d)  The income or principal or equity credit belonging to one participating fund may not be transferred to another, except for the purpose of:
    (i)  actuarially recommended transfers in order to adjust employer contribution rates for an employer that participates in both contributory and noncontributory systems; or
    (ii)  transfers which reflect the value of service credit accrued in different systems during a member‘s career.
    (3)  The assets of the funds are for the exclusive benefit of the members, participants, and covered individuals and may not be diverted or appropriated for any purpose other than that permitted by this title.
    (4)
    (a)  Interest and other earnings shall be credited to each participating fund on a pro rata equity position basis.
    (b)
    (i)  A portion of the interest and other earnings of the common trust fund may be credited to a reserve account within the Utah State Retirement Investment Fund to meet adverse experiences arising from investments or other contingencies.
    (ii)  Each participating fund shall retain its proportionate equity in the reserve account.
    (5)
    (a)  The actuarial funded ratio of the systems may reach and be maintained at 110%, as determined by the board’s actuary using assumptions adopted by the board, before the board is required to certify a decrease in contribution rates.
    (b)  Except as provided in Subsection (6), the board may not increase contribution rates to attain an actuarial funded ratio greater than 100%.
    (6)
    (a)  The cost of any amendment to this title shall be included in the final contribution rates adopted and certified by the board in accordance with Subsections 49-11-102(14) and 49-11-203(1)(l).
    (b)  If a preliminary certified contribution rate approved by the board prior to an annual general session or special session of the Legislature was maintained at a previous year’s level that is higher than the contribution rate calculated by the board’s actuary for that year in accordance with Subsection (5)(a), the board’s final certified contribution rate shall be the sum of the actuarially determined costs from any amendment to this title during the general session or special session and the preliminary certified contribution rate.
    Amended by Chapter 10, 2018 General Session