58-1-501.  Unlawful and unprofessional conduct.
(1)  “Unlawful conduct” means conduct, by any person, that is defined as unlawful under this title and includes:
(a)  practicing or engaging in, representing oneself to be practicing or engaging in, or attempting to practice or engage in any profession requiring licensure under this title if the person is:
* * *
(ii)  Subsection (1)(f)(i) does not apply to treatment rendered in an emergency, on-call or cross coverage situation, provided that the person who issues the prescription has prescriptive authority conferred by a license under this title, or is exempt from licensure under this title; or
(g)  aiding or abetting any other person to violate any statute, rule, or order regulating a profession under this title.
(2)
(a)  “Unprofessional conduct” means conduct, by a licensee or applicant, that is defined as unprofessional conduct under this title or under any rule adopted under this title and includes:
(i)  violating any statute, rule, or order regulating an a profession under this title;
(ii)  violating, or aiding or abetting any other person to violate, any generally accepted professional or ethical standard applicable to an occupation or profession regulated under this title;
(iii)  subject to the provisions of Subsection (4), engaging in conduct that results in conviction, a plea of nolo contendere, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere that is held in abeyance pending the successful completion of probation with respect to a crime that, when considered with the functions and duties of the profession for which the license was issued or is to be issued, bears a substantial relationship to the licensee’s or applicant’s ability to safely or competently practice the profession;
(iv)  engaging in conduct that results in disciplinary action, including reprimand, censure, diversion, probation, suspension, or revocation, by any other licensing or regulatory authority having jurisdiction over the licensee or applicant in the same profession if the conduct would, in this state, constitute grounds for denial of licensure or disciplinary proceedings under Section 58-1-401;
(v)  engaging in conduct, including the use of intoxicants, drugs, narcotics, or similar chemicals, to the extent that the conduct does, or might reasonably be considered to, impair the ability of the licensee or applicant to safely engage in the profession;
(vi)  practicing or attempting to practice a profession regulated under this title despite being physically or mentally unfit to do so;
(vii)  practicing or attempting to practice a or profession regulated under this title through gross incompetence, gross negligence, or a pattern of incompetency or negligence;
(viii)  practicing or attempting to practice a profession requiring licensure under this title by any form of action or communication which is false, misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent;
(ix)  practicing or attempting to practice a profession regulated under this title beyond the scope of the licensee’s competency, abilities, or education;
(x)  practicing or attempting to practice a profession regulated under this title beyond the scope of the licensee’s license;
(xi)  verbally, physically, mentally, or sexually abusing or exploiting any person through conduct connected with the licensee’s practice under this title or otherwise facilitated by the licensee’s license;
(xii)  acting as a supervisor without meeting the qualification requirements for that position that are defined by statute or rule;
(xiii)  issuing, or aiding and abetting in the issuance of, an order or prescription for a drug or device:
(A)  without first obtaining information in the usual course of professional practice, that is sufficient to establish a diagnosis, to identify conditions, and to identify contraindications to the proposed treatment; or
(B)  with prescriptive authority conferred by an exception issued under this title, or a multi-state practice privilege recognized under this title, if the prescription was issued without first obtaining information, in the usual course of professional practice, that is sufficient to establish a diagnosis, to identify underlying conditions, and to identify contraindications to the proposed treatment;
(xiv)  violating a provision of Section 58-1-501.5;
(xv)  violating the terms of an order governing a license; or
(xvi)  violating Section 58-1-511.
(b)  “Unprofessional conduct” does not include:
(i)  a health care provider, as defined in Section 78B-3-403 and who is licensed under this title, deviating from medical norms or established practices if the conditions described in Subsection (5) are met; and
(ii)  notwithstanding Section 58-1-501.6, a health care provider advertising that the health care provider deviates from medical norms or established practices, including the maladies the health care provider treats, if the health care provider:
(A)  does not guarantee any results regarding any health care service;
(B)  fully discloses on the health care provider’s website that the health care provider deviates from medical norms or established practices with a conspicuous statement; and
(C)  includes the health care provider’s contact information on the website.
(3)  Unless otherwise specified by statute or administrative rule, in a civil or administrative proceeding commenced by the division under this title, a person subject to any of the unlawful and unprofessional conduct provisions of this title is strictly liable for each violation.
(4)  The following are not evidence of engaging in unprofessional conduct under Subsection (2)(a)(iii):
* * *