58-17b-102.  Definitions.
     In addition to the definitions in Section 58-1-102, as used in this chapter:
(1)  “Administering” means:
(a) the direct application of a prescription drug or device, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or by any other means, to the body of a human patient or research subject by another person; or
* * *
    (24)  “Dispensing medical practitioner clinic pharmacy” means a closed-door pharmacy located within a licensed dispensing medical practitioner’s place of practice.
    (25)  “Distribute” means to deliver a drug or device other than by administering or dispensing.
    (26)
    (a)  “Drug” means:
    (i)  a substance recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them, intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or animals;
    (ii)  a substance that is required by any applicable federal or state law or rule to be dispensed by prescription only or is restricted to administration by practitioners only;
    (iii)  a substance other than food intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or other animals; and
    (iv)  substances intended for use as a component of any substance specified in Subsections (26)(a)(i), (ii), (iii), and (iv).
    (b)  “Drug” does not include dietary supplements.
    (27)  “Drug regimen review” includes the following activities:
    (a)  evaluation of the prescription drug order and patient record for:
    (i)  known allergies;
    (ii)  rational therapy-contraindications;
    (iii)  reasonable dose and route of administration; and
    (iv)  reasonable directions for use;
    (b)  evaluation of the prescription drug order and patient record for duplication of therapy;
    (c)  evaluation of the prescription drug order and patient record for the following interactions:
    (i)  drug-drug;
    (ii)  drug-food;
    (iii)  drug-disease; and
    (iv)  adverse drug reactions; and
    (d)  evaluation of the prescription drug order and patient record for proper utilization, including over- or under-utilization, and optimum therapeutic outcomes.
    (28)  “Drug sample” means a prescription drug packaged in small quantities consistent with limited dosage therapy of the particular drug, which is marked “sample”, is not intended to be sold, and is intended to be provided to practitioners for the immediate needs of patients for trial purposes or to provide the drug to the patient until a prescription can be filled by the patient.
    (29)  “Electronic signature” means a trusted, verifiable, and secure electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.
    (30)  “Electronic transmission” means transmission of information in electronic form or the transmission of the exact visual image of a document by way of electronic equipment.
    (31)  “Hospital pharmacy” means a pharmacy providing pharmaceutical care to inpatients of a general acute hospital or specialty hospital licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services under 2.
    (32)  “Legend drug” has the same meaning as prescription drug.
    (33)  “Licensed pharmacy technician” means an individual licensed with the division, that may, under the supervision of a pharmacist, perform the activities involved in the technician practice of pharmacy.
    (34)  “Manufacturer” means a person or business physically located in Utah licensed to be engaged in the manufacturing of drugs or devices.
    (35)
    (a)  “Manufacturing” means:
    (i)  the production, preparation, propagation, conversion, or processing of a drug or device, either directly or indirectly, by extraction from substances of natural origin or independently by means of chemical or biological synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container; and
    (ii)  the promotion and marketing of such drugs or devices.
    (b)  “Manufacturing” includes the preparation and promotion of commercially available products from bulk compounds for resale by pharmacies, practitioners, or other persons.
    (c)  “Manufacturing” does not include the preparation or compounding of a drug by a pharmacist, pharmacy intern, or practitioner for that individual’s own use or the preparation, compounding, packaging, labeling of a drug, or incident to research, teaching, or chemical analysis.
    (36)  “Medical order” means a lawful order of a practitioner which may include a prescription drug order.
    (37)  “Medication profile” or “profile” means a record system maintained as to drugs or devices prescribed for a pharmacy patient to enable a pharmacist or pharmacy intern to analyze the profile to provide pharmaceutical care.
    (38)  “Misbranded drug or device” means a drug or device considered misbranded under 21 U.S.C. § 352 (2003).
    (39)
    (a)  “Nonprescription drug” means a drug which:
    (i)  may be sold without a prescription; and
    (ii)  is labeled for use by the consumer in accordance with federal law.
    (b)  “Nonprescription drug” includes homeopathic remedies.
    (40)  “Nonresident pharmacy” means a pharmacy located outside of Utah that sells to a person in Utah.
    (41)  “Nuclear pharmacy” means a pharmacy providing radio-pharmaceutical service.
    (42)  “Out-of-state mail service pharmacy” means a pharmaceutical facility located outside the state that is licensed and in good standing in another state, that:
    (a)  ships, mails, or delivers by any lawful means a dispensed legend drug to a patient in this state pursuant to a lawfully issued prescription;
    (b)  provides information to a patient in this state on drugs or devices which may include, but is not limited to, advice relating to therapeutic values, potential hazards, and uses; or
* * *