Utah Code 58-31b-301. License or certification required — Classifications
58-31b-301. License or certification required — Classifications.
(1) | A license is required to engage in the practice of nursing, except as specifically provided in Sections 58-1-307 and 58-31b-308. |
(a) | initiating and maintaining comfort measures; |
(b) | promoting and supporting human functions and responses; |
(c) | establishing an environment conducive to well-being; |
(d) | providing health counseling and teaching; |
(e) | collaborating with health care professionals on aspects of the health care regimen; |
(f) | performing delegated procedures only within the education, knowledge, judgment, and skill of the licensee; |
(g) | delegating nursing tasks that may be performed by others, including an unlicensed assistive personnel; and |
(h) | supervising an individual to whom a task is delegated under Subsection (12)(g) as the individual performs the task. See Utah Code 58-31b-102 | ||||||||||||||
(2) | The division shall issue to an individual who qualifies under this chapter a license or certification in the classification of:
(3) | An individual holding an advanced practice registered nurse license as of July 1, 1998, who cannot document the successful completion of advanced course work in patient assessment, diagnosis and treatment, and pharmacotherapeutics, may not prescribe and shall be issued an “APRN – without prescriptive practice” license. |
(4) | The division shall grant an advanced practice registered nurse license to any licensed advanced practice registered nurse currently holding prescriptive authority under any predecessor act. |
(5) | An individual holding a certified registered nurse anesthetist license as of July 1, 2007, shall be issued an “APRN – CRNA – without prescriptive practice” license. |
Amended by Chapter 277, 2022 General Session