63G-2-107.  Disclosure of records subject to federal law or other provisions of state law.
(1)
(i) executive department agencies of the state, the offices of the governor, lieutenant governor, state auditor, attorney general, and state treasurer, the Board of Pardons and Parole, the Board of Examiners, the National Guard, the Career Service Review Office, the State Board of Education, the Utah Board of Higher Education, and the State Archives;
(ii) the Office of the Legislative Auditor General, Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst, Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, the Legislature, and legislative committees, except any political party, group, caucus, or rules or sifting committee of the Legislature;
(iii) courts, the Judicial Council, the Administrative Office of the Courts, and similar administrative units in the judicial branch;
(iv) any state-funded institution of higher education or public education; or
(v) any political subdivision of the state, but, if a political subdivision has adopted an ordinance or a policy relating to information practices pursuant to Section 63G-2-701, this chapter shall apply to the political subdivision to the extent specified in Section 63G-2-701 or as specified in any other section of this chapter that specifically refers to political subdivisions. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Record: means a book, letter, document, paper, map, plan, photograph, film, card, tape, recording, electronic data, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics:
    (i) that is prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political subdivision; and
    (ii) where all of the information in the original is reproducible by photocopy or other mechanical or electronic means. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Record series: means a group of records that may be treated as a unit for purposes of designation, description, management, or disposition. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • (a)  The disclosure of a record to which access is governed or limited pursuant to court rule, another state statute, federal statute, or federal regulation, including a record for which access is governed or limited as a condition of participation in a state or federal program or for receiving state or federal funds, is governed by the specific provisions of that statute, rule, or regulation.
    (b)  Except as provided in Subsection (2), this chapter applies to records described in Subsection (1)(a) to the extent that this chapter is not inconsistent with the statute, rule, or regulation.
  • (2)  Except as provided in Subsection (3), this chapter does not apply to a record containing protected health information as defined in 45 C.F.R., Part 164, Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information, if the record is:
    (a)  controlled or maintained by a governmental entity; and
    (b)  governed by 45 C.F.R., Parts 160 and 164, Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information.
    (c)  The disclosure of an education record as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 34 C.F.R. part 99, that is controlled or maintained by a governmental entity shall be governed by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 34 C.F.R. part 99.
    (3)  This section does not exempt any record or record series from the provisions of Subsection 63G-2-601(1).
    Amended by Chapter 173, 2023 General Session