63G-2-209.  Vexatious requester.
(1)  As used in this section:
(i) executive department agencies of the state, the offices of the governor, lieutenant governor, state auditor, attorney general, and state treasurer, the Board of Pardons and Parole, the Board of Examiners, the National Guard, the Career Service Review Office, the State Board of Education, the Utah Board of Higher Education, and the State Archives;
* * *
    (5)  No later than 10 business days before a hearing under this section, a person whose legal interests may be substantially affected by the proceeding may file a request for intervention with the committee as provided in Subsection 63G-2-403(6).
    (6)  If a respondent fails to submit a written statement under Subsection (4) or fails to appear at the hearing, the committee shall:
    (a)  cancel the hearing; or
    (b)  hold the hearing in accordance with Subsection (7).
    (7)
    (a)  If the committee holds a hearing scheduled under Subsection (3), the committee shall:
    (i)  allow the governmental entity to testify, present evidence, and comment on the issues; and
    (ii)  allow the respondent to testify, present evidence, and comment on the issues if the respondent appears at the hearing.
    (b)  At the hearing, the committee may allow another interested person to comment on the issues.
    (c)
    (i)  Discovery is prohibited, but the committee may issue subpoenas or other orders to compel production of necessary testimony or evidence.
    (ii)  If the subject of a committee subpoena disobeys or fails to comply with the subpoena, the committee may file a motion with the district court for an order to compel obedience to the subpoena.
    (8)
    (a)  No later than seven business days after a hearing is held as scheduled under Subsection (3) or the date on which a hearing cancelled under Subsection (6) was scheduled to be held, the committee shall:
    (i)  determine, in accordance with Subsection (9), whether the governmental entity has demonstrated that the respondent is a vexatious requester; and
    (ii)  issue a signed order that grants or denies the petition in whole or in part.
    (b)  Upon granting the petition in whole or in part, the committee may order that the governmental entity is not required to fulfill requests from the respondent or a person that submits a request on the respondent’s behalf for a period of time that may not exceed one year.
    (c)  The committee’s order shall contain:
    (i)  a statement of the reasons for the committee’s decision;
    (ii)  if the petition is granted in whole or in part, a specific description of the conduct the committee determines demonstrates that the respondent is a vexatious requester, including any conduct the committee finds to constitute an abuse of the right of access to information under this chapter or a substantial interference with the operations of the governmental entity;
    (iii)  a statement that the respondent or governmental entity may seek judicial review of the committee’s decision in district court as provided in Section 63G-2-404; and
    (iv)  a brief summary of the judicial review process, the time limits for seeking judicial review, and a notice that, in order to protect applicable rights in connection with the judicial review, the person seeking judicial review of the committee’s decision may wish to seek advice from an attorney.
    (9)  In determining whether a governmental entity has demonstrated that the respondent is a vexatious requester, the committee shall consider:
    (a)  the interests described in Section 63G-2-102;
    (b)  as applicable:
    (i)  the number of requests the respondent has submitted to the governmental entity, including the number of pending record requests;
    (ii)  the scope, nature, content, language, and subject matter of record requests the respondent has submitted to the governmental entity;
    (iii)  the nature, content, language, and subject matter of any communications to the governmental entity related to a record request of the respondent; and
    (iv)  any pattern of conduct that the committee determines to constitute:
    (A)  an abuse of the right of access to information under this chapter; or
    (B)  substantial interference with the operations of the governmental entity; and
    (c)  any other factor the committee considers relevant.
    (10)
    (a)  A governmental entity or respondent aggrieved by the committee’s decision under this section may seek judicial review of the decision as provided in Section 63G-2-404.
    (b)  In a judicial review under Subsection (10)(a), the court may award reasonable attorney fees to a respondent if:
    (i)  the respondent substantially prevails; and
    (ii)  the court determines that:
    (A)  the petition filed by the governmental entity under Subsection (2) is without merit; and
    (B)  the governmental entity’s actions in filing the petition lack a reasonable basis in fact or law.
    (c)  Except for the waiver of immunity in Subsection 63G-7-301(2)(e), a claim for attorney fees under this Subsection (10) is not subject to Chapter 7, Governmental Immunity Act of Utah.
    (11)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a records request that a governmental entity is not required to fulfill in accordance with an order issued under this section may not be the subject of an appeal under 4.
    (12)  In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the committee shall make rules to implement this section.
    Enacted by Chapter 516, 2023 General Session