63G-7-403.  Notifying of the receipt of a notice of claim — Action in district court — Time for commencing action — Commencing action after time limit.
(1)  Within 60 days after the filing of a notice of claim, the governmental entity, the entity’s representative, or the entity’s insurance carrier shall inform the claimant in writing:
(i) a governmental entity's officers, employees, servants, trustees, or commissioners;
(ii) a member of a governing body;
(iii) a member of a government entity board;
(iv) a member of a government entity commission;
(v) members of an advisory body, officers, and employees of a Children's Justice Center created in accordance with Section 67-5b-102;
(vi) a student holding a license issued by the State Board of Education;
(vii) an educational aide;
(viii) a student engaged in an internship under Section 53B-16-402 or 53G-7-902;
(ix) a volunteer, as defined in Section 67-20-2; and
(x) a tutor. See Utah Code 63G-7-102
  • Governmental entity: means :
    (a) the state and its political subdivisions; and
    (b) a law enforcement agency, as defined in Section 53-1-102, that employs one or more law enforcement officers, as defined in Section 53-13-103. See Utah Code 63G-7-102
  • Writing: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • (a)  that the notice of claim has been received; and
    (b)  if applicable, that the governmental entity believes it is not the correct governmental entity with which the notice of claim should have been filed.
  • (2)
    (a)
    (i)  Subject to Subsections (2)(a)(ii) and (b), a claimant may pursue an action in the district court against the governmental entity or an employee of the entity.
    (ii)  A claimant may not file an action before the date that is 60 days after the claimant’s notice of claim is filed.
    (b)  Subject to Subsection (3), a claimant shall commence the action within two years after the claim arises, as provided in Subsection 63G-7-401(1), regardless of whether or not the function giving rise to the claim is characterized as governmental.
    (3)
    (a)  As used in this Subsection (3), “claimant” includes a representative of an individual:
    (i)  who dies before an action is begun under this section; and
    (ii)  whose cause of action survives the individual’s death.
    (b)  A claimant may commence an action after the time limit described in Subsection (2)(b) if:
    (i)  the claimant had commenced a previous action within the time limit of Subsection (2)(b);
    (ii)  the previous action failed or was dismissed for a reason other than on the merits; and
    (iii)  the claimant commences the new action within one year after the previous action failed or was dismissed.
    (c)  A claimant may commence a new action under Subsection (3)(b) only once.
    Amended by Chapter 53, 2020 General Session