72-1-102.  Definitions.
     As used in this title:
(1)  “Circulator alley” means a publicly owned passageway:
(a) designated by the city as a master planned community; and
(b) comprised of a single development agreement for a development larger than 500 acres. See Utah Code 72-1-102
* * *
    (7)  “Federal aid primary highway” means that portion of connected main highways located within this state officially designated by the department and approved by the United States Secretary of Transportation under Title 23, Highways, U.S.C.
    (8)  “Fixed guideway” means the same as that term is defined in Section 59-12-102.
    (9)
    (a)  “Fixed guideway capital development” means a project to construct or reconstruct a public transit fixed guideway facility that will add capacity to a fixed guideway public transit facility.
    (b)  “Fixed guideway capital development” includes:
    (i)  a project to strategically double track commuter rail lines; and
    (ii)  a project to develop and construct public transit facilities and related infrastructure pertaining to the Point of the Mountain State Land Authority created in Section 11-59-201.
    (10)  “Greenfield” means the same as that term is defined in Section 17C-1-102.
    (11)  “Highway” means any public road, street, alley, lane, court, place, viaduct, tunnel, culvert, bridge, or structure laid out or erected for public use, or dedicated or abandoned to the public, or made public in an action for the partition of real property, including the entire area within the right-of-way.
    (12)  “Highway authority” means the department or the legislative, executive, or governing body of a county or municipality.
    (13)  “Housing and transit reinvestment zone” means the same as that term is defined in Section 63N-3-602.
    (14)  “Implement of husbandry” has the meaning set forth in Section 41-1a-102.
    (15)  “Interstate system” means any highway officially designated by the department and included as part of the national interstate and defense highways, as provided in the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1956 and any supplemental acts or amendments.
    (16)  “Large public transit district” means the same as that term is defined in Section 17B-2a-802.
    (17)  “Limited-access facility” means a highway especially designated for through traffic, and over, from, or to which neither owners nor occupants of abutting lands nor other persons have any right or easement, or have only a limited right or easement of access, light, air, or view.
    (18)  “Master planned community” means a land use development:
    (a)  designated by the city as a master planned community; and
    (b)  comprised of a single development agreement for a development larger than 500 acres.
    (19)  “Motor vehicle” has the same meaning set forth in Section 41-1a-102.
    (20)  “Municipality” has the same meaning set forth in Section 10-1-104.
    (21)  “National highway systems highways” means that portion of connected main highways located within this state officially designated by the department and approved by the United States Secretary of Transportation under Title 23, Highways, U.S.C.
    (22)
* * *