72-1-102.  Definitions.
     As used in this title:
(1)  “Circulator alley” means a publicly owned passageway:
(a) designated by the city as a master planned community; and
(b) comprised of a single development agreement for a development larger than 500 acres. See Utah Code 72-1-102
* * *
    (c)  established by the city having jurisdictional authority as part of the street network for traffic circulation that may also be used for:
    (i)  garbage collection;
    (ii)  access to residential garages; or
    (iii)  access rear entrances to a commercial establishment; and
    (d)  constructed with a bituminous or concrete pavement surface.
    (2)  “Commission” means the Transportation Commission created under Section 72-1-301.
    (3)  “Construction” means the construction, reconstruction, replacement, and improvement of the highways, including the acquisition of rights-of-way and material sites.
    (4)  “Department” means the Department of Transportation created in Section 72-1-201.
    (5)  “Executive director” means the executive director of the department appointed under Section 72-1-202.
    (6)  “Farm tractor” has the meaning set forth in Section 41-1a-102.
    (7)  “Federal aid primary highway” means that portion of connected main highways located within this state officially designated by the department and approved by the United States Secretary of Transportation under Title 23, Highways, U.S.C.
    (8)  “Fixed guideway” means the same as that term is defined in Section 59-12-102.
    (9)
    (a)  “Fixed guideway capital development” means a project to construct or reconstruct a public transit fixed guideway facility that will add capacity to a fixed guideway public transit facility.
    (b)  “Fixed guideway capital development” includes:
    (i)  a project to strategically double track commuter rail lines; and
    (ii)  a project to develop and construct public transit facilities and related infrastructure pertaining to the Point of the Mountain State Land Authority created in Section 11-59-201.
    (10)  “Greenfield” means the same as that term is defined in Section 17C-1-102.
    (11)  “Highway” means any public road, street, alley, lane, court, place, viaduct, tunnel, culvert, bridge, or structure laid out or erected for public use, or dedicated or abandoned to the public, or made public in an action for the partition of real property, including the entire area within the right-of-way.
    (12)  “Highway authority” means the department or the legislative, executive, or governing body of a county or municipality.
    (13)  “Housing and transit reinvestment zone” means the same as that term is defined in Section 63N-3-602.
    (14)  “Implement of husbandry” has the meaning set forth in Section 41-1a-102.
    (15)  “Interstate system” means any highway officially designated by the department and included as part of the national interstate and defense highways, as provided in the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1956 and any supplemental acts or amendments.
    (16)  “Large public transit district” means the same as that term is defined in Section 17B-2a-802.
    (17)  “Limited-access facility” means a highway especially designated for through traffic, and over, from, or to which neither owners nor occupants of abutting lands nor other persons have any right or easement, or have only a limited right or easement of access, light, air, or view.
    (18)  “Master planned community” means a land use development:
    (a)  designated by the city as a master planned community; and
    (b)  comprised of a single development agreement for a development larger than 500 acres.
    (19)  “Motor vehicle” has the same meaning set forth in Section 41-1a-102.
    (20)  “Municipality” has the same meaning set forth in Section 10-1-104.
    (21)  “National highway systems highways” means that portion of connected main highways located within this state officially designated by the department and approved by the United States Secretary of Transportation under Title 23, Highways, U.S.C.
    (22)
    (a)  “Port-of-entry” means a fixed or temporary facility constructed, operated, and maintained by the department where drivers, vehicles, and vehicle loads are checked or inspected for compliance with state and federal laws as specified in Section 72-9-501.
    (b)  “Port-of-entry” includes inspection and checking stations and weigh stations.
    (23)  “Port-of-entry agent” means a person employed at a port-of-entry to perform the duties specified in Section 72-9-501.
    (24)  “Public transit” means the same as that term is defined in Section 17B-2a-802.
    (25)  “Public transit facility” means a fixed guideway, transit vehicle, transit station, depot, passenger loading or unloading zone, parking lot, or other facility:
    (a)  leased by or operated by or on behalf of a public transit district; and
    (b)  related to the public transit services provided by the district, including:
    (i)  railway or other right-of-way;
    (ii)  railway line; and
    (iii)  a reasonable area immediately adjacent to a designated stop on a route traveled by a transit vehicle.
    (26)  “Right-of-way” means real property or an interest in real property, usually in a strip, acquired for or devoted to state transportation purposes.
    (27)  “Sealed” does not preclude acceptance of electronically sealed and submitted bids or proposals in addition to bids or proposals manually sealed and submitted.
    (28)  “Semitrailer” has the meaning set forth in Section 41-1a-102.
    (29)  “SR” means state route and has the same meaning as state highway as defined in this section.
    (30)  “State highway” means those highways designated as state highways in Title 72, Chapter 4, Designation of State Highways Act.
    (31)  “State transportation purposes” has the meaning set forth in Section 72-5-102.
* * *