77-20-205.  Pretrial release by a magistrate or judge.
(1)
(a) appear for all required court proceedings; and
(b) not commit any criminal offense. See Utah Code 77-20-102
  • Person: means :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
* * *
    (b)  At the time that a magistrate issues a summons, the magistrate may issue a temporary pretrial status order that:
    (i)  releases the individual on the individual’s own recognizance during the time the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges; or
    (ii)  designates a condition, or a combination of conditions, to be imposed upon the individual’s release during the time the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges.
  • (2)
    (a)  Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), the magistrate or judge shall issue a pretrial status order at an individual’s first appearance before the court.
    (b)  The magistrate or judge may delay the issuance of a pretrial status order at an individual’s first appearance before the court:
    (i)  until a pretrial detention hearing is held if a prosecuting attorney makes a motion for pretrial detention as described in Section 77-20-206;
    (ii)  if a party requests a delay; or
    (iii)  if there is good cause to delay the issuance.
    (c)  If a magistrate or judge delays the issuance of a pretrial status order under Subsection (2)(b), the magistrate or judge shall extend the temporary pretrial status order until the issuance of a pretrial status order.
    (3)
    (a)  When a magistrate or judge issues a pretrial status order, the pretrial status order shall:
    (i)  release the individual on the individual’s own recognizance during the time the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges;
    (ii)  designate a condition, or a combination of conditions, to be imposed upon the individual’s release during the time the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges; or
    (iii)  order the individual to be detained during the time that individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges.
    (b)  In making a determination about pretrial release in a pretrial status order, the magistrate or judge may not give any deference to a magistrate’s decision in a temporary pretrial status order.
    (4)  In making a determination about pretrial release, a magistrate or judge shall impose only conditions of release that are reasonably available and necessary to reasonably ensure:
    (a)  the individual’s appearance in court when required;
    (b)  the safety of any witnesses or victims of the offense allegedly committed by the individual;
    (c)  the safety and welfare of the public; and
    (d)  that the individual will not obstruct, or attempt to obstruct, the criminal justice process.
    (5)  Except as provided in Subsection (6), a magistrate or judge may impose a condition, or combination of conditions, for pretrial release that requires an individual to:
    (a)  not commit a federal, state, or local offense during the period of pretrial release;
    (b)  avoid contact with a victim of the alleged offense;
    (c)  avoid contact with a witness who:
    (i)  may testify concerning the alleged offense; and
    (ii)  is named in the pretrial status order;
    (d)  not consume alcohol or any narcotic drug or other controlled substance unless prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner;
    (e)  submit to drug or alcohol testing;
    (f)  complete a substance abuse evaluation and comply with any recommended treatment or release program;
    (g)  submit to electronic monitoring or location device tracking;
    (h)  participate in inpatient or outpatient medical, behavioral, psychological, or psychiatric treatment;
    (i)  maintain employment or actively seek employment if unemployed;
    (j)  maintain or commence an education program;
    (k)  comply with limitations on where the individual is allowed to be located or the times that the individual shall be, or may not be, at a specified location;
    (l)  comply with specified restrictions on personal associations, place of residence, or travel;
    (m)  report to a law enforcement agency, pretrial services program, or other designated agency at a specified frequency or on specified dates;
    (n)  comply with a specified curfew;
    (o)  forfeit or refrain from possession of a firearm or other dangerous weapon;
    (p)  if the individual is charged with an offense against a child, limit or prohibit access to any location or occupation where children are located, including any residence where children are on the premises, activities where children are involved, locations where children congregate, or where a reasonable person would know that children congregate;
    (q)  comply with requirements for house arrest;
    (r)  return to custody for a specified period of time following release for employment, schooling, or other limited purposes;
    (s)  remain in custody of one or more designated individuals who agree to:
    (i)  supervise and report on the behavior and activities of the individual; and
    (ii)  encourage compliance with all court orders and attendance at all required court proceedings;
    (t)  comply with a financial condition; or
    (u)  comply with any other condition that is reasonably available and necessary to ensure compliance with Subsection (4).
    (6)
    (a)  If a county or municipality has established a pretrial services program, the magistrate or judge shall consider the services that the county or municipality has identified as available in determining what conditions of release to impose.
    (b)  The magistrate or judge may not order conditions of release that would require the county or municipality to provide services that are not currently available from the county or municipality.
    (c)  Notwithstanding Subsection (6)(a), the magistrate or judge may impose conditions of release not identified by the county or municipality so long as the condition does not require assistance or resources from the county or municipality.
    (7)
* * *