77-20-206.  Motion for pretrial detention — Pretrial detention hearing.
(1)
(a) releases the individual on the individual's own recognizance while the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges;
(b) sets the terms and conditions of the individual's pretrial release while the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges; or
(c) denies pretrial release and orders that the individual be detained while the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges. See Utah Code 77-20-102
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Testify: means to make an oral statement under oath or affirmation. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Testify: Answer questions in court.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • (a)  If the criminal charges filed against an individual include one or more offenses eligible for detention under Subsection 77-20-201(1) or Utah Constitution, Article I, Section 8, the prosecuting attorney may make a motion for pretrial detention.
    (b)  Upon receiving a motion for pretrial detention under Subsection (1)(a), the judge shall set a pretrial detention hearing in accordance with Subsection (2).
    (2)  If a pretrial status order is not issued at an individual’s first appearance and the individual remains detained, a pretrial detention hearing shall be held at the next available court hearing that is:
    (a)  no sooner than seven days from the day on which the defendant was arrested; and
    (b)  no later than fourteen days from the day on which the defendant was arrested.
    (3)
    (a)  An individual, who is the subject of a pretrial detention hearing, has the right to be represented by counsel at the pretrial detention hearing.
    (b)  If a judge finds the individual is indigent under Section 78B-22-202, the judge shall appoint counsel to represent the individual in accordance with Section 78B-22-203.
    (4)  At the pretrial detention hearing:
    (a)  the judge shall give both parties the opportunity to make arguments and to present relevant evidence or information;
    (b)  the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have a right to subpoena witnesses to testify; and
    (c)  the judge shall issue a pretrial status order in accordance with Subsection (5) and Section 77-20-205.
    (5)  After hearing evidence on a motion for pretrial detention, and based on the totality of the circumstances, a judge may order detention if:
    (a)  the individual is accused of committing an offense that qualifies for detention of the individual under Subsection 77-20-201(1) or Utah Constitution, Article I, Section 8; and
    (b)  the prosecuting attorney demonstrates substantial evidence to support the charge, and meets all additional evidentiary burdens required under Subsection 77-20-201(1) or Utah Constitution, Article I, Section 8.
    (6)  An alleged victim has the right to be heard at a pretrial detention hearing on a motion for pretrial detention.
    (7)  If a defendant seeks to subpoena an alleged victim who did not willingly testify at the pretrial detention hearing, a defendant may issue a subpoena, at the conclusion of the pretrial detention hearing, compelling the alleged victim to testify at a subsequent hearing only if the judge finds that the testimony sought by the subpoena:
    (a)  is material to the substantial evidence or clear and convincing evidence determinations described in Section 77-20-201 in light of all information presented to the court; and
    (b)  would not unnecessarily intrude on the rights of the victim or place an undue burden on the victim.
    Enacted by Chapter 4, 2021 Special Session 2