Utah Code 77-41-110. Sex offender, kidnap offender, and child abuse offender registry — Department to maintain
(1) The department shall maintain a Sex, Kidnap, and Child Abuse Offender Notification and Registration website on the Internet, which shall contain a disclaimer informing the public:
Utah Code 77-41-102 - Convicted: includes , unless otherwise specified, the period a plea is held in abeyance pursuant to a plea in abeyance agreement as defined in Section
77-2a-1 . See Utah Code 77-41-102- Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
- Department: means the Department of Public Safety. See Utah Code 77-41-102
- Offender: means a child abuse offender, kidnap offender, or sex offender. See Utah Code 77-41-102
- Registration website: means the Sex, Kidnap, and Child Abuse Offender Notification and Registration website described in Section
77-41-110 and the information on the website. See Utah Code 77-41-102- Sex: means , in relation to an individual, the individual's biological sex, either male or female, at birth, according to distinct reproductive roles as manifested by:
(34)(a) sex and reproductive organ anatomy;(34)(b) chromosomal makeup; and(34)(c) endogenous hormone profiles. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Vehicle: means a motor vehicle, an aircraft, or a watercraft subject to registration in any jurisdiction. See Utah Code 77-41-102
(1)(a) the information contained on the site is obtained from offenders and the department does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness;(1)(b) members of the public are not allowed to use the information to harass or threaten offenders or members of their families; and(1)(c) harassment, stalking, or threats against offenders or their families are prohibited and doing so may violate Utah criminal laws.(2) The Sex, Kidnap, and Child Abuse Offender Notification and Registration website shall be indexed by both the surname of the offender and by postal codes.(3) The department shall construct the Sex, Kidnap, and Child Abuse Offender Notification and Registration website so that users, before accessing registry information, must indicate that they have read the disclaimer, understand it, and agree to comply with its terms.(4) Except as provided in Subsection (7), the Sex, Kidnap, and Child Abuse Offender Notification and Registration website shall include the following registry information:(4)(a) all names and aliases by which the offender is or has been known, but not including any online or Internet identifiers;(4)(b) the addresses of the offender’s primary, secondary, and temporary residences;(4)(c) a physical description, including the offender’s date of birth, height, weight, and eye and hair color;(4)(d) the make, model, color, year, and plate number of any vehicle or vehicles the offender owns or regularly drives;(4)(e) a current photograph of the offender;(4)(f) a list of all professional licenses that authorize the offender to engage in an occupation or carry out a trade or business;(4)(g) each educational institution in Utah at which the offender is employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student;(4)(h) a list of places where the offender works as a volunteer; and(4)(i) the crimes listed in Subsections77-41-102 (1), (11), or (19) that the offender has been convicted of or for which the offender has been adjudicated delinquent in juvenile court.(5)(5)(a) The department shall enable the public to search the Sex, Kidnap, and Child Abuse Offender Notification and Registration website to determine if the following search criteria are linked to an offender:(5)(a)(i) telephone numbers or other designations for an offender provided under Subsection77-41-105(7)(h) ;(5)(a)(ii) Internet identifiers or other addresses for an offender provided under Subsection77-41-105(7)(i) ; and(5)(a)(iii) names and Internet addresses of websites on which an offender is registered using an online identifier, including the online identifier used to access the website.(5)(b) The department shall ensure that a search performed using the criteria in Subsection (5)(a):(5)(b)(i) provides the individual requesting the search with only information regarding whether the criteria are linked to an offender; and(5)(b)(ii) does not return the name or any other identifying information about an offender.(5)(c) The department is not required to:(5)(c)(i) report the results of the search under Subsection (5)(a) to a law enforcement agency; or(5)(c)(ii) based on the results of a search under Subsection (5)(a), open an investigation.(6) The department, the department’s personnel, and any individual or entity acting at the request or upon the direction of the department are immune from civil liability for damages for good faith compliance with this chapter and will be presumed to have acted in good faith by reporting information.(7) The department shall redact information that, if disclosed, could reasonably identify a victim. - Convicted: includes , unless otherwise specified, the period a plea is held in abeyance pursuant to a plea in abeyance agreement as defined in Section