Utah Code 78B-15-306. Proceeding for rescission
(1) A signatory may rescind a declaration of paternity or denial of paternity by filing a voluntary rescission document with the Office of Vital Records in a form prescribed by the office before the earlier of:
(1)(a) 60 days after the effective date of the declaration or denial, as provided in Sections78B-15-303 and78B-15-304 ; or(1)(b) the date of notice of the first adjudicative proceeding to which the signatory is a party, before a tribunal to adjudicate an issue relating to the child, including a proceeding that establishes support.
(2) Upon receiving a voluntary rescission document from a signatory under Subsection (1) , the Office of Vital Records shall provide notice of the rescission, by mail, to the other signatory at the last-known address of that signatory.