Utah Code 78B-15-622. Order adjudicating parentage
(1) | The tribunal shall issue an order adjudicating whether a man alleged or claiming to be the father is the parent of the child. |
(a) | enforcement of support orders or laws relating to the duty of support; |
(b) | establishment or modification of child support; |
(c) | determination of parentage; or |
(d) | location of child-support obligors and their income and assets. See Utah Code 78B-15-102 |
(2) | An order adjudicating parentage must identify the child by name and date of birth. |
(3) | Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (4), the tribunal may assess filing fees, reasonable attorney fees, fees for genetic testing, other costs, necessary travel, and other reasonable expenses incurred in a proceeding under this part. The tribunal may award attorney fees, which may be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney’s own name. |
(4) | The tribunal may not assess fees, costs, or expenses against the support-enforcement agency of this state or another state, except as provided by law. |
(5) | On request of a party and for good cause shown, the tribunal may order that the name of the child be changed. |
(6) | If the order of the tribunal is at variance with the child’s birth certificate, the tribunal shall order the Office of Vital Records to issue an amended birth registration. |
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session