78B-3-405.  Amount of award reduced by amounts of collateral sources available to plaintiff — No reduction where subrogation right exists — Collateral sources defined — Procedure to preserve subrogation rights — Evidence admissible — Exceptions.
(1)  In all malpractice actions against health care providers as defined in Section 78B-3-403 in which damages are awarded to compensate the plaintiff for losses sustained, the court shall reduce the amount of the award by the total of all amounts paid to the plaintiff from all collateral sources which are available to him. No reduction may be made for collateral sources for which a subrogation right exists as provided in this section nor shall there be a reduction for any collateral payment not included in the award of damages.