80-3-302.  Shelter hearing — Placement of a child.
(1)  As used in this section:
Have a question?
(i)
(A) nonaccidental harm of a child;
(B) threatened harm of a child;
(C) sexual exploitation;
(D) sexual abuse; or
* * *
    (c) engaging in any conduct with a child that would constitute an offense under any of the following, regardless of whether the individual who engages in the conduct is actually charged with, or convicted of, the offense:
    (i) 4, except for Section 76-5-401, if the alleged perpetrator of an offense described in Section 76-5-401 is a minor;
    (ii) child bigamy, Section 76-7-101. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Shelter: means the temporary care of a child in a physically unrestricted facility pending a disposition or transfer to another jurisdiction. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Temporary custody: means the same as that term is defined in Section 80-2-102. See Utah Code 80-3-102
  • Writing: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • (a)  “Asserted an interest” means to communicate, verbally or in writing, to the division or the court, that the relative or friend is interested in becoming a placement for the child.
    (b)
    (i)  “Natural parent,” notwithstanding Section 80-1-102, means:
    (A)  a biological or adoptive mother of the child;
    (B)  an adoptive father of the child; or
    (C)  a biological father of the child who:
    (I)  was married to the child’s biological mother at the time the child was conceived or born; or
    (II)  has strictly complied with Sections 78B-6-120 through 78B-6-122, before removal of the child or voluntary surrender of the child by the custodial parent.
    (ii)  “Natural parent” includes the individuals described in Subsection (1)(b) regardless of whether the child has been or will be placed with adoptive parents or whether adoption has been or will be considered as a long-term goal for the child.
    (2)
    (a)  At the shelter hearing, if the juvenile court orders that a child be removed from the custody of the child’s parent in accordance with Section 80-3-301, the juvenile court shall first determine whether there is another natural parent with whom the child was not residing at the time the events or conditions that brought the child within the juvenile court’s jurisdiction occurred, who desires to assume custody of the child.
    (b)  Subject to Subsection (7), if another natural parent requests custody under Subsection (2)(a), the juvenile court shall place the child with that parent unless the juvenile court finds that the placement would be unsafe or otherwise detrimental to the child.
    (c)  The juvenile court:
    (i)  shall make a specific finding regarding the fitness of the parent described in Subsection (2)(b) to assume custody, and the safety and appropriateness of the placement;
    (ii)  shall, at a minimum, order the division to visit the parent’s home, comply with the criminal background check provisions described in Section 80-3-305, and check the Management Information System for any previous reports of abuse or neglect received by the division regarding the parent at issue;
    (iii)  may order the division to conduct any further investigation regarding the safety and appropriateness of the placement; and
    (iv)  may place the child in the temporary custody of the division, pending the juvenile court’s determination regarding the placement.
    (d)  The division shall report the division’s findings from an investigation under Subsection (2)(c), regarding the child in writing to the juvenile court.
    (3)  If the juvenile court orders placement with a parent under Subsection (2):
    (a)  the child and the parent are under the continuing jurisdiction of the juvenile court;
    (b)  the juvenile court may order:
    (i)  that the parent take custody subject to the supervision of the juvenile court; and
    (ii)  that services be provided to the parent from whose custody the child was removed, the parent who has assumed custody, or both; and
* * *