80-3-409.  Permanency hearing — Final plan — Petition for termination of parental rights filed — Hearing on termination of parental rights.
(1)
Have a question?
(i)
(A) nonaccidental harm of a child;
(B) threatened harm of a child;
* * *
  • (a)  If reunification services are ordered under Section 80-3-406, with regard to a minor who is in the custody of the division, the juvenile court shall hold a permanency hearing no later than 12 months after the day on which the minor is initially removed from the minor’s home.
    (b)  If reunification services are not ordered at the dispositional hearing, the juvenile court shall hold a permanency hearing within 30 days after the day on which the dispositional hearing ends.
  • (2)
    (a)  If reunification services are ordered in accordance with Section 80-3-406, the juvenile court shall, at the permanency hearing, determine, consistent with Subsection (3), whether the minor may safely be returned to the custody of the minor’s parent.
    (b)  If the juvenile court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that return of the minor to the minor’s parent would create a substantial risk of detriment to the minor’s physical or emotional well-being, the minor may not be returned to the custody of the minor’s parent.
    (c)  Prima facie evidence that return of the minor to a parent or guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the minor is established if:
    (i)  the parent or guardian fails to:
    (A)  participate in a court approved child and family plan;
    (B)  comply with a court approved child and family plan in whole or in part; or
    (C)  meet the goals of a court approved child and family plan; or
    (ii)  the minor’s natural parent:
    (A)  intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes the death of another parent of the minor;
    (B)  is identified by a law enforcement agency as the primary suspect in an investigation for intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing the death of another parent of the minor; or
    (C)  is being prosecuted for or has been convicted of intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing the death of another parent of the minor.
    (3)  In making a determination under Subsection (2)(a), the juvenile court shall:
    (a)  review and consider:
    (i)  the report prepared by the division;
* * *
    (B)  protect the life of the child; or
    (C)  consistent with Subsection (8)(c)(ii), prevent the child from being traumatized by contact with the parent.
    (ii)  In determining whether the condition of the parent described in Subsection (8)(c)(i) will traumatize a child, the division or the person supervising the parent-time session shall consider the impact that the parent’s condition will have on the child in light of:
    (A)  the child’s fear of the parent; and
    (B)  the nature of the alleged abuse or neglect.
    (9)  The juvenile court may, in the juvenile court’s discretion:
    (a)  enter any additional order that the juvenile court determines to be in the best interest of the minor, so long as that order does not conflict with the requirements and provisions of Subsections (4) through (8); or
    (b)  order the division to provide protective supervision or other services to a minor and the minor’s family after the division’s custody of a minor is terminated.
    (10)
    (a)  If the final plan for the minor is to proceed toward termination of parental rights, the petition for termination of parental rights shall be filed, and a pretrial held, within 45 calendar days after the day on which the permanency hearing is held.
    (b)  If the division opposes the plan to terminate parental rights, the juvenile court may not require the division to file a petition for the termination of parental rights, except as required under Subsection 80-4-203(2).
    (11)
    (a)  Any party to an action may, at any time, petition the juvenile court for an expedited permanency hearing on the basis that continuation of reunification efforts are inconsistent with the permanency needs of the minor.
    (b)  If the juvenile court so determines, the juvenile court shall order, in accordance with federal law, that:
    (i)  the minor be placed in accordance with the permanency plan; and
* * *