80-3-409.  Permanency hearing — Final plan — Petition for termination of parental rights filed — Hearing on termination of parental rights.
(1)
Have a question?
(i)
(A) nonaccidental harm of a child;
(B) threatened harm of a child;
* * *
    (d)  A juvenile court may not extend the time period for reunification services without complying with the requirements of this Subsection (7) before the extension.
    (e)  In determining whether to extend reunification services for a minor, a juvenile court shall take into consideration the status of the minor siblings of the minor.
    (8)
    (a)  At the permanency hearing, if a child remains in an out-of-home placement, the juvenile court shall:
    (i)  make specific findings regarding the conditions of parent-time that are in the child’s best interest; and
    (ii)  if parent-time is denied, state the facts that justify the denial.
    (b)  Parent-time shall be under the least restrictive conditions necessary to:
    (i)  protect the physical safety of the child; or
    (ii)  prevent the child from being traumatized by contact with the parent due to the child’s fear of the parent in light of the nature of the alleged abuse or neglect.
    (c)
    (i)  The division or the person designated by the division or a court to supervise a parent-time session may deny parent-time for the session if the division or the supervising person determines that, based on the parent’s condition, it is necessary to deny parent-time to:
    (A)  protect the physical safety of the child;
    (B)  protect the life of the child; or
    (C)  consistent with Subsection (8)(c)(ii), prevent the child from being traumatized by contact with the parent.
    (ii)  In determining whether the condition of the parent described in Subsection (8)(c)(i) will traumatize a child, the division or the person supervising the parent-time session shall consider the impact that the parent’s condition will have on the child in light of:
    (A)  the child’s fear of the parent; and
    (B)  the nature of the alleged abuse or neglect.
    (9)  The juvenile court may, in the juvenile court’s discretion:
    (a)  enter any additional order that the juvenile court determines to be in the best interest of the minor, so long as that order does not conflict with the requirements and provisions of Subsections (4) through (8); or
    (b)  order the division to provide protective supervision or other services to a minor and the minor’s family after the division’s custody of a minor is terminated.
    (10)
    (a)  If the final plan for the minor is to proceed toward termination of parental rights, the petition for termination of parental rights shall be filed, and a pretrial held, within 45 calendar days after the day on which the permanency hearing is held.
    (b)  If the division opposes the plan to terminate parental rights, the juvenile court may not require the division to file a petition for the termination of parental rights, except as required under Subsection 80-4-203(2).
    (11)
    (a)  Any party to an action may, at any time, petition the juvenile court for an expedited permanency hearing on the basis that continuation of reunification efforts are inconsistent with the permanency needs of the minor.
    (b)  If the juvenile court so determines, the juvenile court shall order, in accordance with federal law, that:
    (i)  the minor be placed in accordance with the permanency plan; and
    (ii)  whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the minor be completed as quickly as possible.
    (12)  Nothing in this section may be construed to:
    (a)  entitle any parent to reunification services for any specified period of time;
    (b)  limit a juvenile court’s ability to terminate reunification services at any time before a permanency hearing; or
    (c)  limit or prohibit the filing of a petition for termination of parental rights by any party, or a hearing on termination of parental rights, at any time before a permanency hearing provided that relative placement and custody options have been fairly considered in accordance with Sections 80-2a-201 and 80-4-104.
    (13)
    (a)  Subject to Subsection (13)(b), if a petition for termination of parental rights is filed before the date scheduled for a permanency hearing, the juvenile court may consolidate the hearing on termination of parental rights with the permanency hearing.
    (b)  For purposes of Subsection (13)(a), if the juvenile court consolidates the hearing on termination of parental rights with the permanency hearing:
    (i)  the juvenile court shall first make a finding regarding whether reasonable efforts have been made by the division to finalize the permanency plan for the minor; and
    (ii)  any reunification services shall be terminated in accordance with the time lines described in Section 80-3-406.
    (c)  The juvenile court shall make a decision on a petition for termination of parental rights within 18 months after the day on which the minor is initially removed from the minor’s home.
    (14)
    (a)  If a juvenile court determines that a minor will not be returned to a parent of the minor, the juvenile court shall consider appropriate placement options inside and outside of the state.
    (b)  In considering appropriate placement options under Subsection (14)(a), the juvenile court shall provide preferential consideration to a relative’s request for placement of the minor.
    (15)
    (a)  In accordance with Section 80-3-108, if a minor 14 years old or older desires an opportunity to address the juvenile court or testify regarding permanency or placement, the juvenile court shall give the minor’s wishes added weight, but may not treat the minor’s wishes as the single controlling factor under this section.
* * *