80-3-409.  Permanency hearing — Final plan — Petition for termination of parental rights filed — Hearing on termination of parental rights.
(1)
Have a question?
(i)
(A) nonaccidental harm of a child;
(B) threatened harm of a child;
* * *
  • (a)  If reunification services are ordered under Section 80-3-406, with regard to a minor who is in the custody of the division, the juvenile court shall hold a permanency hearing no later than 12 months after the day on which the minor is initially removed from the minor’s home.
    (b)  If reunification services are not ordered at the dispositional hearing, the juvenile court shall hold a permanency hearing within 30 days after the day on which the dispositional hearing ends.
  • (2)
    (a)  If reunification services are ordered in accordance with Section 80-3-406, the juvenile court shall, at the permanency hearing, determine, consistent with Subsection (3), whether the minor may safely be returned to the custody of the minor’s parent.
    (b)  If the juvenile court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that return of the minor to the minor’s parent would create a substantial risk of detriment to the minor’s physical or emotional well-being, the minor may not be returned to the custody of the minor’s parent.
    (c)  Prima facie evidence that return of the minor to a parent or guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the minor is established if:
    (i)  the parent or guardian fails to:
    (A)  participate in a court approved child and family plan;
    (B)  comply with a court approved child and family plan in whole or in part; or
    (C)  meet the goals of a court approved child and family plan; or
    (ii)  the minor’s natural parent:
    (A)  intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes the death of another parent of the minor;
    (B)  is identified by a law enforcement agency as the primary suspect in an investigation for intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing the death of another parent of the minor; or
    (C)  is being prosecuted for or has been convicted of intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing the death of another parent of the minor.
    (3)  In making a determination under Subsection (2)(a), the juvenile court shall:
    (a)  review and consider:
    (i)  the report prepared by the division;
    (ii)  in accordance with the Utah Rules of Evidence, any admissible evidence offered by the minor’s attorney guardian ad litem;
    (iii)  any report submitted by the division under Subsection 80-3-408(3)(a)(i);
    (iv)  any evidence regarding the efforts or progress demonstrated by the parent; and
    (v)  the extent to which the parent cooperated and used the services provided; and
    (b)  attempt to keep the minor’s sibling group together if keeping the sibling group together is:
    (i)  practicable; and
    (ii)  in accordance with the best interest of the minor.
    (4)  With regard to a case where reunification services are ordered by the juvenile court, if a minor is not returned to the minor’s parent or guardian at the permanency hearing, the juvenile court shall, unless the time for the provision of reunification services is extended under Subsection (7):
    (a)  order termination of reunification services to the parent;
    (b)  make a final determination regarding whether termination of parental rights, adoption, or permanent custody and guardianship is the most appropriate final plan for the minor, taking into account the minor’s primary permanency plan established by the juvenile court under Section 80-3-406; and
* * *