Utah Code > Title 10 > Chapter 8 > Part 2 – Public Transportation
§ 10-8-86 | Organization, operation, maintenance, and funding of system for public transit authorized |
(a) a city of the first class, city of the second class, city of the third class, city of the fourth class, city of the fifth class; (b) a town, as classified in Section 10-2-301; or (c) a metro township as that term is defined in Section 10-2a-403 unless the term is used in the context of authorizing, governing, or otherwise regulating the provision of municipal services. See Utah Code 10-1-104 - Person: means an individual, corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, cooperative, or any other legal entity. See Utah Code 13-11-3
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Supplier: means a seller, lessor, assignor, offeror, broker, or other person who regularly solicits, engages in, or enforces consumer transactions, whether or not he deals directly with the consumer. See Utah Code 13-11-3
- Temporary restraining order: Prohibits a person from an action that is likely to cause irreparable harm. This differs from an injunction in that it may be granted immediately, without notice to the opposing party, and without a hearing. It is intended to last only until a hearing can be held.