Part 1 Statewide Amendments to International Building Code 15A-3-101 – 15A-3-113
Part 2 Statewide Amendments to International Residential Code 15A-3-201 – 15A-3-206 v2
Part 3 Statewide Amendments to International Plumbing Code 15A-3-301 – 15A-3-315 v2
* * *
    (c) for a proposal to add a service to the service or services provided by a special service district, the area included within the special service district; and
    (d) for a proposal to consolidate special service districts, the area included within each special service district proposed to be consolidated. See Utah Code 17D-1-102
  • Applicant: means a person who has filed a notice of intent to commence mining operations, or who has applied to the board for a review of a notice or order. See Utah Code 40-8-4
  • Appraisal: A determination of property value.
  • Apprenticeship: means a program for the training of apprentices including a program providing the training of those persons defined as apprentices by Section 35A-6-102. See Utah Code 34A-5-102
  • Appropriation: means an allocation of money by the board of trustees for a specific purpose. See Utah Code 17B-1-601
  • Appropriation: The provision of funds, through an annual appropriations act or a permanent law, for federal agencies to make payments out of the Treasury for specified purposes. The formal federal spending process consists of two sequential steps: authorization
  • Approved notice of intention: means a formally filed notice of intention to commence mining operations, including revisions to the notice of intention that is approved under Section 40-8-13. See Utah Code 40-8-4
  • Armed forces: means the United States Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Assessment roll: means the same as that term is defined in Section 59-2-102. See Utah Code 17C-1-102
  • Assets: (1) The property comprising the estate of a deceased person, or (2) the property in a trust account.
  • Attachment: A procedure by which a person's property is seized to pay judgments levied by the court.
  • Audit reports: means the reports of any independent audit of the district performed by:
    (a) an independent auditor as required by Title 51, Chapter 2a, Accounting Reports from Political Subdivisions, Interlocal Organizations, and Other Local Entities Act;
    (b) the state auditor; or
    (c) the legislative auditor. See Utah Code 17B-1-701
  • Authority board: means the board of directors of a local building authority, as described in Section 17D-2-203. See Utah Code 17D-2-102
  • Bankruptcy: Refers to statutes and judicial proceedings involving persons or businesses that cannot pay their debts and seek the assistance of the court in getting a fresh start. Under the protection of the bankruptcy court, debtors may discharge their debts, perhaps by paying a portion of each debt. Bankruptcy judges preside over these proceedings.
  • Basalt: means fine-grained mafic igneous rock formed in the tertiary or quaternary periods. See Utah Code 40-8-4
  • Base taxable value: means , unless otherwise adjusted in accordance with provisions of this title, a property's taxable value as shown upon the assessment roll last equalized during the base year. See Utah Code 17C-1-102
  • Base year: means , except as provided in Subsection 17C-1-402(4)(c), the year during which the assessment roll is last equalized:
    (a) for a pre-July 1, 1993, urban renewal or economic development project area plan, before the project area plan's effective date;
    (b) for a post-June 30, 1993, urban renewal or economic development project area plan, or a community reinvestment project area plan that is subject to a taxing entity committee:
    (i) before the date on which the taxing entity committee approves the project area budget; or
    (ii) if taxing entity committee approval is not required for the project area budget, before the date on which the community legislative body adopts the project area plan;
    (c) for a project on an inactive airport site, after the later of:
    (i) the date on which the inactive airport site is sold for remediation and development; or
    (ii) the date on which the airport that operated on the inactive airport site ceased operations; or
    (d) for a community development project area plan or a community reinvestment project area plan that is subject to an interlocal agreement, as described in the interlocal agreement. See Utah Code 17C-1-102
  • Basic levy: means the portion of a school district's tax levy constituting the minimum basic levy under Section 59-2-902. See Utah Code 17C-1-102
  • Bequest: Property gifted by will.
  • Board: means the Board of Oil, Gas, and Mining. See Utah Code 40-6-2
  • Board: means the special district board of trustees. See Utah Code 17B-1-701
  • Board: means the Board of Oil, Gas, and Mining. See Utah Code 40-8-4
  • Board: means the Board of Oil, Gas, and Mining. See Utah Code 40-11-1
  • Board: means the Utah Fire Prevention Board created in Section 53-7-203. See Utah Code 15A-1-102
  • Board: means the governing body of an agency, as described in Section 17C-1-203. See Utah Code 17C-1-102
  • Bona fide occupational qualification: means a characteristic applying to an employee that:
    (i) is necessary to the operation; or
    (ii) is the essence of the employee's employer's business. See Utah Code 34A-5-102
  • Bond: includes a bond, note, or other instrument issued under this chapter evidencing an indebtedness of a local building authority. See Utah Code 17D-2-102
  • Bond: means :
    (a) a written obligation to repay borrowed money, whether denominated a bond, note, warrant, certificate of indebtedness, or otherwise; and
    (b) a lease agreement, installment purchase agreement, or other agreement that:
    (i) includes an obligation by the district to pay money; and
    (ii) the district's board of trustees, in its discretion, treats as a bond for purposes of Title 11, Chapter 14, Local Government Bonding Act, or Title 11, Chapter 27, Utah Refunding Bond Act. See Utah Code 17B-1-102
* * *