§ 19-3-101 Short title
§ 19-3-102 Definitions
§ 19-3-103.1 Board authority and duties under this part
§ 19-3-103.7 Prohibition of certain radioactive wastes — Alternative classification — Concentrated depleted uranium
* * *
  • Official misconduct: means a notary's performance of any act prohibited or failure to perform any act mandated by this chapter or by any other law in connection with a notarial act. See Utah Code 46-1-2
  • Official seal: includes an electronic seal. See Utah Code 46-1-2
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Person: means an individual, trust, firm, estate, company, corporation, partnership, association, state, state or federal agency or entity, municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a state. See Utah Code 19-1-103
  • Person: means :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Personally known: means familiarity with an individual resulting from interactions with that individual over a period of time sufficient to eliminate every reasonable doubt that the individual has the identity claimed. See Utah Code 46-1-2
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Radiation: means ionizing and nonionizing radiation, including gamma rays, X-rays, alpha and beta particles, high speed electrons, and other nuclear particles. See Utah Code 19-3-102
  • Radioactive: means any solid, liquid, or gas which emits radiation spontaneously from decay of unstable nuclei. See Utah Code 19-3-102
  • Remote notarization: means a notarial act performed by a remote notary in accordance with this chapter for an individual who is not in the physical presence of the remote notary at the time the remote notary performs the notarial act. See Utah Code 46-1-2
  • Remote notary: means a notary that holds an active remote notary certification under Section 46-1-3. See Utah Code 46-1-2
  • Road: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Satisfactory evidence of identity: means :
    (i) for both an in-person and remote notarization, identification of an individual based on:
    (A) subject to Subsection (19)(b), valid personal identification with the individual's photograph, signature, and physical description that the United States government, any state within the United States, or a foreign government issues;
    (B) subject to Subsection (19)(b), a valid passport that any nation issues; or
    (C) the oath or affirmation of a credible person who is personally known to the notary and who personally knows the individual; and
    (ii) for a remote notarization only, a third party's affirmation of an individual's identity in accordance with rules made under Section 46-1-3. See Utah Code 46-1-2
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Signature: includes a name, mark, or sign written with the intent to authenticate an instrument or writing. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Signature witnessing: means a notarial act in which an individual:
    (a) appears in the presence of the notary and presents a document;
    (b) provides the notary satisfactory evidence of the individual's identity, or is personally known to the notary; and
    (c) signs the document in the presence of the notary. See Utah Code 46-1-2
  • Slander: means any libel communicated by spoken words. See Utah Code 45-2-2
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • United States: includes each state, district, and territory of the United States of America. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Unlicensed facility: means a structure, road, or property:
    (a) adjacent to, but outside of, a licensed or permitted area; and
    (b) that is not used for waste disposal or waste management. See Utah Code 19-3-102
  • Writing: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5