Part 1 General Provisions 9-8-102 – 9-8-102 v2
Part 2 Division of State History 9-8-201 – 9-8-209
Part 3 Antiquities 9-8-301 – 9-8-309
Part 4 Historic Sites 9-8-401 – 9-8-405
Part 5 Historical Preservation Act 9-8-501 – 9-8-506
* * *
  • Gross receipts from telecommunications service: includes a charge necessary to complete a sale of a telecommunications service. See Utah Code 10-1-402
  • Guarantor: A party who agrees to be responsible for the payment of another party's debts should that party default. Source: OCC
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Guardian: includes a person who:Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • hazardous materials: means the same as that term is defined in Section 19-6-902. See Utah Code 10-11-1
  • High quality professional development: means professional development that meets high quality standards developed by the State Board of Education. See Utah Code 9-22-102
  • Highway: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Historic property: means any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or specimen included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places or the State Register. See Utah Code 9-8-302
  • Historic property: means any historic or prehistoric district, site, building, structure, or object that is at least 50 years old and that is included in, or that is eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places. See Utah Code 9-8-402
  • Historical artifacts: means objects produced or shaped by human efforts, a natural object deliberately selected and used by a human, an object of aesthetic interest, and any human-made objects produced, used, or valued by the historic peoples of Utah. See Utah Code 9-8-102
  • Home state: means :
    (a) for a state chartered depository institution, the state that charters the institution;
    (b) for a federally chartered depository institution, the state where the institution's main office is located; and
    (c) for a depository institution holding company, the state in which the total deposits of all depository institution subsidiaries are the largest. See Utah Code 7-1-103
  • Human rights commission: means the Utah Martin Luther King, Jr. See Utah Code 9-21-102
  • Immediate family: means parents, spouse, surviving spouse, children, and siblings of the member. See Utah Code 7-9-3
  • Indian reservation: means :
    (1) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights of way running through the reservation; and
    (2) all Indian allotments, to which the Indian titles have not been extinguished, including rights of way thereon. See Utah Code 9-9-210
  • Indian tribe: means a tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians. See Utah Code 9-9-402
  • Indian tribe: means a tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians. See Utah Code 9-8-302
  • Industrial park: includes the development of the land for an industrial park under this chapter or the acquisition and provision of water, sewerage, drainage, street, road, sidewalk, curb, gutter, street lighting, electrical distribution, railroad, or docking facilities, or any combination of them, but only to the extent that these facilities are incidental to the use of the land as an industrial park. See Utah Code 11-17-2
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Institution: means :
    (a) a corporation;
    (b) a limited liability company;
    (c) a partnership;
    (d) a trust;
    (e) an association;
    (f) a joint venture;
    (g) a pool;
    (h) a syndicate;
    (i) an unincorporated organization; or
    (j) any form of business entity. See Utah Code 7-1-103
  • Institution of higher education: means an institution listed in Section 53B-1-102. See Utah Code 9-22-102
  • Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
  • Interfund loan: means a loan of cash from one fund to another, subject to future repayment. See Utah Code 10-5-102.5
  • Interfund loan: means a loan of cash from one fund to another, subject to future repayment. See Utah Code 10-6-106
  • Internet policy: means the public library online access policy required in Section 9-7-215. See Utah Code 9-7-101 v3
* * *