§ 1623. Registration by business organizations
(a) A business organization doing business in this State under any name other than that of the business organization shall be subject to all the provisions of this chapter; and shall file returns sworn to by some officer or director of the corporation or mutual benefit enterprise, or by some director or manager of the limited liability company, or by some partner of the partnership or limited partnership, setting forth:
(1) the name and location of the principal office of the business organization;
(2) the name under which the organization will conduct business;
(3) the town or towns where the organization conducts business under the name; and
(4) a brief description of the kind of business the organization conducts under the name.
(b) The Secretary of State shall decline to register any business name unless the name is distinguishable in the records of the Secretary of State from any other business name of any name registered or reserved under this chapter or the name of any other entity, whether domestic or foreign, that is reserved, registered, or granted by or with the Secretary of State, or any name that would lead a reasonable person to conclude that the business is a type of entity that it is not. (Amended 1995, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; 2011, No. 84 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. April 20, 2012; 2015, No. 17, § 4; 2015, No. 97 (Adj. Sess.), § 41; 2015, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § E.4, eff. June 2, 2016.)