LawServer Nav Menu
Vermont Statutes Title 15 Sec. 1201
§ 1201. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Certificate of civil union” means a document that certifies that the persons named on the certificate have established a civil union in this state in compliance with this chapter and 18 Vt. Stat. Ann. chapter 106.
(2) “Civil union” means that two eligible persons have established a relationship pursuant to this chapter, and may receive the benefits and protections and be subject to the responsibilities of spouses.
(3) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Health.
(4) [Repealed.]
(5) “Party to a civil union” means a person who has established a civil union pursuant to this chapter and 18 Vt. Stat. Ann. chapter 106. (Added 1999, No. 91 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; amended 2009, No. 3, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2009.)